ASME BPVC IX:2025 · AWS D1.1/D1.1M:2025

ASME IX vs D1.1 — Kode Pengelasan Comparison

ASME Section IX dan AWS D1.1 adalah dua Kode Pengelasan yang paling banyak dirujuk di Amerika Utara. Keduanya melayani industri yang berbeda, menggunakan sistem klasifikasi logam induk yang berbeda, dan mengambil pendekatan yang secara fundamental berbeda untuk kualifikasi prosedur. Perbandingan ini mencakup cakupan, pengelompokan logam induk, variabel esensial, pengujian juru las, dan skenario persilangan.

Cakupan: Apa yang Dicakup Setiap Kode

ASME Section IX adalah Standar kualifikasi Pengelasan, brazing, dan fusing dalam ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Kode. Ini tidak berdiri sendiri — ini dirujuk oleh Kode konstruksi termasuk ASME Section VIII (bejana tekan), Section I (boiler daya), ASME B31.1 (pipa daya), dan ASME B31.3 (pipa proses). ASME IX mendefinisikan aturan untuk mengkualifikasi Spesifikasi Prosedur Las dan juru las tetapi tidak menentukan bahan, desain sambungan, atau metode inspeksi mana yang akan digunakan — itu berasal dari Kode konstruksi yang merujuk.

AWS D1.1 adalah Kode Pengelasan struktural mandiri untuk baja. Ini mencakup segala sesuatu mulai dari desain (Pasal 4), kualifikasi (Clause 5 dan 6), fabrikasi (Clause 7), dan inspeksi (Clause 8). D1.1 dirujuk oleh AISC 360 (bangunan baja), International Building Code, Spesifikasi jembatan AASHTO, dan banyak Spesifikasi proyek untuk struktur industri, platform, dan penyangga peralatan.

Perbedaan terpenting: ASME IX adalah Standar kualifikasi (ini memberi tahu Anda cara membuktikan suatu prosedur berfungsi), sedangkan D1.1 adalah Kode fabrikasi lengkap (ini memberi tahu Anda cara merancang, mengkualifikasi, mengelas, dan memeriksa seluruh struktur).

Perbandingan Berdampingan

API 1104 references on this page are to the 2021 edition; Addendum 1 (published 2026-09-03) is not incorporated.

Aspect ASME IX:2025 D1.1:2025 API 1104:2021
Scope Pressure equipment qualification (vessels, boilers, piping) Structural steel fabrication (buildings, bridges, platforms) Pipeline Pengelasan (oil, gas, water transmission)
WPS Qualification WPS qualified by the organization with a supporting PQR, or a standard WPS (SWPS) from Mandatory Appendix E adopted after one demonstration test coupon, or without a new coupon when a similar SWPS was already demonstrated (QG-101, QW-500, QW-510, QW-520) Prequalified path (Clause 5, no PQR) or qualified path (Clause 6, PQR required) Destructive Pengujian required for every WPS (Section 5). No prequalified path.
Base Metal Grouping P-Numbers and Group Numbers (Tabel QW/QB-422, ~2,000 specs, 70 groups) Table 5.6 Groups I through V (structural steels only) No material group numbers. A change to a base material with a higher nominal SMYS (specified minimum yield strength) than the one qualified requires requalification (Table 1, 5.4.2.2)
Material Coverage Carbon steel, low-alloy, stainless, nickel, aluminum, copper, titanium, zirconium, cobalt Structural carbon and low-alloy steels: Table 5.6 for prequalified WPSs; Table 6.10 and other steels through Clause 6 qualification (6.8.3) Carbon and low-alloy pipe steels (API 5L, ASTM A106, A53)
Filler Metal F-Number (usability, QW-432) and A-Number (chemistry, QW-442) Matching classification per Table 5.7 AWS A5.x classification. No F-Number system.
Essential Variables Process-specific tables QW-250 through QW-265 (essential, supplementary essential, nonessential) Table 5.5 (21 variables for prequalified WPS); Table 6.6 (qualified WPS) Section 5.4 lists variables by Kategori. No supplementary essential concept.
Preheat QW-406: decrease >55°C below qualified minimum is essential variable Table 5.11 prescriptive minimums by preheat category, welding process, and thickness Per WPS. No prescriptive table — fabricator specifies based on material and Ketebalan.
Joint Design Not an essential variable (covered by qualification thickness range) Prequalified joints per Figures 5.1, 5.2, 5.3; non-prequalified joints require Clause 6 qualification Single-V and compound bevel designs. Joint design is an essential variable.
Position 1G through 6G, 1F through 4F (QW-461) Production positions qualified by the test position: plate tests per Table 6.1, tubular tests per Clause 10 and Table 10.8 (6.4) Rolled (1G), fixed (5G), inclined 45° (6G), restricted access
Welder Qualification QW-300: bend test, radiography, or macro examination Clause 6 Part D: bend test, radiography, or macro per joint type Section 6: nick-break + bend tests. Employer-specific (no transfer).
Welder Continuity QW-322: qualification lapses after 6 months without welding with the process Clause 6.2.3.1: qualification lapses after 6 months without welding with the process Not covered in this comparison
Inspection Defined by referencing construction code (VIII, B31.3, etc.) Clause 8 (Visual, RT, UT, MT, PT) — self-contained Not covered in this comparison

Pengelompokan Logam Induk: Nomor-P vs. Grup Tabel 5.6

Sistem klasifikasi logam induk mewakili perbedaan konseptual terbesar antara kedua Kode.

ASME IX Tabel QW/QB-422 menetapkan setiap Spesifikasi material yang diadopsi ASME sebuah Nomor-P berdasarkan komposisi kimia dan Mampu Las. Material feros mendapatkan Nomor-P dan Nomor Grup (misalnya, SA-516 Grade 70 adalah Nomor-P 1, Grup 2). Material nonferos hanya mendapatkan Nomor-P (misalnya, SB-168 Alloy 600 adalah Nomor-P 43). Sistem ini mencakup lebih dari 2.000 Spesifikasi dalam sekitar 70 grup berbeda yang mencakup baja karbon hingga paduan zirkonium.

D1.1 Table 5.6, “Approved Base Metals for Prequalified WPSs,” lists steels in Groups I through V. The group sets the matching-strength filler metal: any electrode classification listed for a group in Table 5.7 may be used to weld any base metal in that group (Table 5.6, Note 7). Group I includes A36 up to 3/4 in [20 mm], A53 Grade B, and A500 Grades B and C. Group II includes A36 in all thicknesses, A572 Grades 42 to 55, A588, A913 Grade 50, and A992. Groups III, IV, and V cover higher-strength steels such as A572 Grade 65, A709 Grade HPS70W, and A913 Grade 80. The group is not the preheat lookup key: Table 5.11 sets minimum preheat by category, welding process, and thickness. Its lowest tabulated minimum is 32°F [0°C], and footnote a requires preheating to at least 70°F [20°C] when the base metal is below 32°F [0°C]. The system covers only structural steels — stainless steels, nickel alloys, and other specialty materials are outside D1.1’s scope.

Pemetaan Grup Perkiraan

Ada korespondensi yang kasar tetapi tidak tepat antara kedua sistem:

D1.1 Group Typical Steels ASME IX P-No. and Group No. (QW/QB-422)
Group I A36 (≤ 3/4 in [20 mm]), A53 Gr.B, A500 Gr.B/C P-No. 1, Group 1
Group II A36 (all thicknesses), A572 Gr.50, A588, A913 Gr.50, A992 P-No. 1, Group 1 (A36, A572 Gr.50, A992); P-No. 3, Group 1 (A588 Gr.A/B); A913 not listed
Group III A572 Gr.65, A913 Gr.60/65 P-No. 1, Group 3 (A572 Gr.65); A913 not listed
Group IV A709 Gr.HPS70W Not listed in QW/QB-422
Group V A913 Gr.80 Not listed in QW/QB-422

Pemetaan ini bersifat perkiraan dan hanya informatif. Selalu Verifikasi terhadap edisi spesifik dari setiap Kode. D1.1 Tabel 5.6 dan ASME IX QW/QB-422 dikelola secara independen dan tidak saling merujuk.

Kualifikasi WPS: Keunggulan Prequalified

CSA W59-18 (3.1.3.1) and AS/NZS 1554.1:2014 (1.7.2) also have prequalified paths: procedures that conform to their prescriptive rules are deemed prequalified. ASME IX has no prequalified WPS path. Under D1.1, if all of the following conditions are met, the fabricator writes the WPS and begins welding — no test coupons, no destructive testing, no PQR:

Ini sangat efisien untuk fabrikator Baja Struktural. Toko yang mengelas A36 dan A992 dengan E7018 pada sambungan alur dan fillet Standar dapat menulis dan menggunakan WPS segera tanpa biaya pengujian.

ASME IX has no prequalified path. QG-101 requires each procedure specification to be qualified by the organization that uses it, or to be a standard procedure specification acceptable under the applicable Part. For welding, that means either a WPS supported by the organization’s own PQR documenting actual test results, or a Standard Welding Procedure Specification (SWPS) listed in Mandatory Appendix E and adopted under QW-510, which requires the organization to weld and test one groove weld coupon rather than qualify a new PQR. Once an SWPS has been demonstrated, similar SWPSs may be used without further demonstration within the limits of QW-520. SWPSs are not permitted where the Construction Code requires toughness testing of the WPS (QW-500).

Variabel Esensial: Filosofi yang Berbeda

Both codes define essential variables — parameters that, if changed beyond the qualified range, require requalification. But they organize and scope them differently.

D1.1 mengambil pendekatan preskriptif. Tabel 5.5 mencantumkan tepat 21 variabel esensial untuk WPS Prequalified. Jika ada variabel yang berubah di luar toleransi yang diizinkan, WPS baru atau yang direvisi diperlukan. Untuk WPS yang memenuhi syarat, Tabel 6.6 mencantumkan variabel esensial yang memerlukan PQR baru.

ASME IX mengambil pendekatan spesifik proses. Setiap Proses Pengelasan memiliki Tabel variabel esensialnya sendiri (QW-253 untuk SMAW, QW-254 untuk SAW, QW-255 untuk GMAW, dll.). Variabel diklasifikasikan sebagai esensial (perubahan memerlukan PQR baru), esensial tambahan (esensial hanya jika pengujian impak diperlukan), dan non-esensial (dapat diubah tanpa rekualifikasi). Klasifikasi tiga tingkat ini memberikan ASME IX nuansa yang lebih — variabel yang penting untuk bejana tekan yang diuji impak mungkin tidak penting untuk layanan yang tidak diuji impak.

For example, a change in P-Number is an essential variable in the ASME IX process tables (QW-403.11 in QW-253, QW-254, and QW-255). D1.1 has no P-Numbers: a prequalified WPS lists the base metal group number(s) from Table 5.6 and the preheat category(s) from Table 5.11 (Table 5.5, variables 3 and 4).

Kualifikasi Juru Las: Tujuan Serupa, Aturan Berbeda

Kedua Kode mengharuskan juru las untuk membuktikan keterampilan mereka melalui uji kualifikasi kinerja, dan keduanya memungkinkan perpanjangan rentang kualifikasi berbasis posisi (misalnya, kualifikasi dalam 6G memenuhi syarat untuk semua posisi).

D1.1 Pasal 6 mengharuskan juru las untuk menghasilkan kupon uji yang dievaluasi dengan pengujian tekuk, radiografi, atau pemeriksaan makro tergantung pada jenis sambungan. Kualifikasi juru las spesifik untuk grup logam induk D1.1 dan Proses Pengelasan. Tabel 6.11 mendefinisikan posisi mana yang dikualifikasi oleh setiap posisi uji.

ASME IX QW-300 mengkualifikasi juru las melalui pengujian serupa (uji tekuk atau radiografi kupon uji). Rentang kualifikasi didasarkan pada penetapan Nomor-P — juru las yang memenuhi syarat pada material Nomor-P 1 memenuhi syarat untuk material Nomor-P 1 terlepas dari grade baja spesifik.

Kedua Kode memerlukan pemeliharaan kontinuitas: kualifikasi juru las akan kedaluwarsa setelah 6 bulan tanpa Pengelasan dengan Proses yang memenuhi syarat. D1.1 Pasal 6.2.3.1 dan ASME IX QW-322 hampir identik dalam persyaratan ini.

Ketika Kedua Kode Berlaku

Banyak proyek industri melibatkan Baja Struktural dan peralatan bertekanan. Skenario persilangan umum meliputi:

Penyangga pipa dan sambungan struktural. Anggota struktural yang menopang sistem perpipaan bertekanan biasanya termasuk dalam D1.1, sedangkan perpipaan itu sendiri termasuk dalam ASME B31.3 (yang merujuk ASME IX). Lasan sambungan antara penyangga pipa dan pipa harus ditangani — beberapa insinyur mensyaratkan kualifikasi ASME IX untuk sambungan, yang lain menerima kualifikasi D1.1. Dokumen kontrak harus menentukan Kode mana yang mengatur setiap sambungan.

Rok dan sadel penyangga bejana. Bejana tekan dibangun di bawah ASME Section VIII (merujuk ASME IX untuk Pengelasan). Rok atau sadel struktural yang menopang bejana dapat dibuat di bawah D1.1 atau di bawah Kode ASME yang sama tergantung pada Spesifikasi teknik. Zona transisi di mana bejana bertemu penyangganya memerlukan perhatian cermat terhadap Kode mana yang berlaku.

Struktur platform dengan peralatan terpasang. Struktur platform lepas pantai biasanya dibangun di bawah D1.1 (atau AWS D1.8 untuk aplikasi seismik), sementara peralatan yang dipasang di platform dibangun di bawah berbagai Kode ASME. Fabrikator mungkin memerlukan program Pengelasan D1.1 dan ASME IX.

Tank farms and storage facilities. Atmospheric storage tanks fall under API 650, which requires WPSs and supporting PQRs as required by ASME Section IX plus its own additional provisions (API 650 9.2.1.1). Pressurized storage vessels fall under ASME Section VIII (referencing ASME IX). The structural foundations and pipe racks connecting everything fall under D1.1. A single facility can require welders qualified under more than one code. The welder qualification records must clearly identify which code each qualification covers.

Practical tip for dual-code shops. Many fabricators maintain separate WPS programs for D1.1 and ASME IX work. The most efficient approach is to qualify procedures under the more restrictive code (ASME IX, which has no prequalified path) and then verify that those procedures also satisfy D1.1 prequalification rules. This avoids duplicate paperwork while ensuring compliance with both codes. However, the D1.1 WPS must still be a separate written document that references Table 5.5 variables — simply stamping "also D1.1 compliant" on an ASME IX WPS is not sufficient.

Both ASME IX and D1.1 require a written WPS before production welding begins, but the essential variables and qualification rules differ significantly between the two codes.

Poin-Poin Penting

Tidak yakin Kode mana yang berlaku?

Tell Flux your project type and materials — get instant guidance on D1.1 vs ASME IX Persyaratan.

Ask Flux

"Kode yang mengatur ditentukan oleh jenis konstruksi, bukan oleh material atau Proses Pengelasan. Pelat baja Grade 50 yang dilas menjadi bejana tekan termasuk dalam ASME IX. Pelat yang sama yang dilas menjadi kolom bangunan termasuk dalam D1.1."

D1.1:2025 1.1 Scope covers fabricating and erecting welded steel structures; ASME IX QG-100 covers qualification for construction under the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code, the ASME B31 piping codes, and other codes that reference Section IX

A common cross-code question is whether an ASME IX-qualified welder can weld on D1.1 work. D1.1 6.2.2.1 accepts properly documented previous performance qualification tests with the approval of the Engineer, and makes the acceptability of performance qualification to other standards the Engineer’s responsibility. Without that acceptance, the welder qualifies by the D1.1 Clause 6, Part C tests (6.2.2).

— AWS D1.1/D1.1M:2025, 6.2.2 and 6.2.2.1

Pertanyaan yang Sering Diajukan

The most fundamental difference is scope and qualification path. ASME Section IX governs welding qualification for pressure equipment (boilers, pressure vessels, piping) and has no prequalified path: each WPS is qualified by the organization and backed by a procedure qualification record (PQR), or the organization adopts a Standard Welding Procedure Specification (SWPS) from Mandatory Appendix E after welding and testing one demonstration coupon, or without a new coupon when a similar SWPS has already been demonstrated (QG-101, QW-500, QW-510, QW-520). AWS D1.1 governs structural steel welding (buildings, bridges, industrial structures) and allows prequalified WPSs under Clause 5 — no qualification testing if its prescriptive rules are followed. CSA W59 and AS/NZS 1554.1 also have prequalified paths. D1.1 Table 5.6 lists approved base metals in five groups (Groups I through V) that set matching-strength filler metal, and preheat comes separately from Table 5.11 by category. ASME IX assigns P-Numbers and Group Numbers to over 2,000 material specifications based on composition and weldability.

Not automatically. ASME IX and D1.1 are independent codes with different qualification rules, essential variable definitions, and base metal grouping systems. A WPS qualified under ASME IX with a supporting PQR does not automatically satisfy D1.1 requirements. The fabricator must verify that the WPS meets D1.1 Clause 5 prequalification rules (if the prequalified path is used), qualify the procedure under D1.1 Clause 6, or get the Engineer's acceptance: D1.1 6.2.1.2 makes the acceptability of qualification to other standards the Engineer's responsibility. However, if the test coupon meets both codes' requirements, a single test coupon can sometimes support PQRs for both codes — this requires careful review of both sets of essential variables.

ASME IX P-Numbers (Table QW/QB-422) classify over 2,000 material specifications into approximately 70 groups based on chemical composition and weldability. P-Number 1 covers carbon steels, P-Number 8 covers austenitic stainless steels, P-Numbers 41 through 46 cover nickel alloys, and so on. D1.1 Table 5.6 lists its approved base metals for prequalified WPSs in just five groups (Group I through V); the group sets the matching-strength filler metal from Table 5.7, while preheat is looked up separately by Table 5.11 category. D1.1 only covers structural steels, while ASME IX covers virtually every weldable metal including stainless steels, nickel alloys, aluminum, copper, titanium, and zirconium. There is rough correspondence: most Group I and II steels are P-No. 1 in QW/QB-422 (A588 is P-No. 3), but the mapping is not one-to-one.

Kode yang mengatur ditentukan oleh jenis konstruksi dan Standar bangunan atau industri yang berlaku. Bangunan dan jembatan Baja Struktural di Amerika Serikat biasanya termasuk dalam AWS D1.1 seperti yang dirujuk oleh AISC 360, International Building Code, dan Spesifikasi jembatan AASHTO. Bejana tekan termasuk dalam ASME Section VIII yang merujuk ASME IX untuk kualifikasi Pengelasan. Perpipaan proses termasuk dalam ASME B31.3 yang juga merujuk ASME IX. Pipa saluran termasuk dalam API 1104. Beberapa proyek memerlukan Kepatuhan terhadap beberapa Kode — misalnya, penyangga pipa (D1.1) yang terpasang pada perpipaan bertekanan (ASME IX).

Ya. Baik ASME IX maupun D1.1 mengharuskan juru las untuk lulus uji kualifikasi kinerja. Di bawah D1.1 Pasal 6, juru las menguji pada jenis sambungan, posisi, dan Proses spesifik — kualifikasi dalam posisi kesulitan yang lebih tinggi memenuhi syarat untuk posisi yang lebih rendah per Tabel 6.11. Di bawah ASME IX, juru las memenuhi syarat per QW-300 dengan mengelas kupon uji yang diuji secara merusak (uji tekuk, radiografi, atau pemeriksaan makro). Kedua Kode memungkinkan perpanjangan rentang kualifikasi — juru las yang memenuhi syarat dalam posisi 6G memenuhi syarat untuk semua posisi di bawah kedua Kode. Perbedaan utama adalah bahwa kualifikasi juru las D1.1 terikat pada grup logam induk D1.1 spesifik, sedangkan kualifikasi juru las ASME IX didasarkan pada penetapan Nomor-P.

Data referensi dari ASME BPVC IX:2025 dan AWS D1.1/D1.1M:2025. Tidak berafiliasi dengan ASME atau AWS.