ASME IX vs D1.1 — Code de Soudage Comparison
ASME Section IX et AWS D1.1 sont les deux codes de soudage les plus référencés en Amérique du Nord. Ils desservent différentes industries, utilisent différents systèmes de classification des métaux de base et adoptent des approches fondamentalement différentes pour la qualification des modes opératoires. Cette comparaison couvre la portée, le groupement des métaux de base, les variables essentielles, les essais de soudeur et les scénarios de recoupement.
Portée : Ce que couvre chaque Code
ASME Section IX est la Norme de qualification pour le soudage, le brasage et le rechargement au sein du Code des Chaudières et des Appareils à Pression de l'ASME. Il ne se suffit pas à lui-même — il est référencé par des codes de construction, notamment ASME Section VIII (appareils à pression), Section I (chaudières de puissance), ASME B31.1 (tuyauteries de puissance) et ASME B31.3 (tuyauteries de process). ASME IX définit les règles de qualification des modes opératoires de soudage et des soudeurs, mais ne spécifie pas les matériaux, les conceptions de joints ou les méthodes d'Inspection à utiliser — ceux-ci proviennent du code de construction de référence.
AWS D1.1 est un Code de soudage structurel autonome pour l'Acier. Il couvre tout, de la conception (Article 4), à la qualification (Clauses 5 et 6), la Fabrication (Clause 7) et l'inspection (Clause 8). D1.1 est référencé par AISC 360 (bâtiments en acier), l'International Building Code, les Spécifications de ponts AASHTO et de nombreuses Spécifications de projet pour les structures industrielles, les plateformes et les supports d'équipement.
La distinction la plus importante : ASME IX est une Norme de qualification (elle vous dit comment prouver qu'un mode opératoire fonctionne), tandis que D1.1 est un Code de Fabrication complet (il vous dit comment concevoir, qualifier, souder et inspecter la structure entière).
Comparaison côte à côte
API 1104 references on this page are to the 2021 edition; Addendum 1 (published 2026-09-03) is not incorporated.
| Aspect | ASME IX:2025 | D1.1:2025 | API 1104:2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scope | Pressure equipment qualification (vessels, boilers, piping) | Structural steel fabrication (buildings, bridges, platforms) | Pipeline Soudage (oil, gas, water transmission) |
| WPS Qualification | WPS qualified by the organization with a supporting PQR, or a standard WPS (SWPS) from Mandatory Appendix E adopted after one demonstration test coupon, or without a new coupon when a similar SWPS was already demonstrated (QG-101, QW-500, QW-510, QW-520) | Prequalified path (Clause 5, no PQR) or qualified path (Clause 6, PQR required) | Destructive Essai required for every WPS (Section 5). No Préqualifié path. |
| Base Metal Grouping | P-Numbers and Group Numbers (Tableau QW/QB-422, ~2,000 specs, 70 groups) | Table 5.6 Groups I through V (structural steels only) | No material group numbers. A change to a base material with a higher nominal SMYS (specified minimum yield strength) than the one qualified requires requalification (Table 1, 5.4.2.2) |
| Material Coverage | Carbon steel, low-alloy, stainless, nickel, aluminum, copper, titanium, zirconium, cobalt | Structural carbon and low-alloy steels: Table 5.6 for prequalified WPSs; Table 6.10 and other steels through Clause 6 qualification (6.8.3) | Carbon and low-alloy pipe steels (API 5L, ASTM A106, A53) |
| Filler Metal | F-Number (usability, QW-432) and A-Number (chemistry, QW-442) | Matching classification per Table 5.7 | AWS A5.x classification. No F-Number system. |
| Essential Variables | Process-specific tables QW-250 through QW-265 (essential, supplementary essential, nonessential) | Table 5.5 (21 variables for DMOS préqualifié); Table 6.6 (qualified WPS) | Section 5.4 lists variables by Catégorie. No supplementary essential concept. |
| Preheat | QW-406: decrease >55°C below qualified minimum is essential variable | Table 5.11 prescriptive minimums by preheat category, welding process, and thickness | Per WPS. No prescriptive table — Fabricant specifies based on material and Épaisseur. |
| Joint Design | Not an Variable essentielle (covered by qualification Plage d'épaisseur) | Prequalified joints per Figures 5.1, 5.2, 5.3; non-prequalified joints require Clause 6 qualification | Single-V and compound bevel designs. Conception de joint is an essential variable. |
| Position | 1G through 6G, 1F through 4F (QW-461) | Production positions qualified by the test position: plate tests per Table 6.1, tubular tests per Clause 10 and Table 10.8 (6.4) | Rolled (1G), fixed (5G), inclined 45° (6G), restricted access |
| Welder Qualification | QW-300: Essai de pliage, radiography, or macro examination | Clause 6 Part D: bend test, radiography, or macro per joint type | Section 6: nick-break + bend tests. Employer-specific (no transfer). |
| Welder Continuity | QW-322: qualification lapses after 6 months without welding with the process | Clause 6.2.3.1: qualification lapses after 6 months without welding with the process | Not covered in this comparison |
| Inspection | Defined by referencing construction code (VIII, B31.3, etc.) | Clause 8 (Visuel, RT, UT, MT, PT) — self-contained | Not covered in this comparison |
Groupement des Métaux de Base : Numéros P vs. Groupes du Tableau 5.6
Les systèmes de classification des métaux de base représentent la plus grande différence conceptuelle entre les deux codes.
ASME IX Tableau QW/QB-422 attribue à chaque Spécification de matériau adoptée par l'ASME un Numéro P basé sur la composition chimique et la Soudabilité. Les matériaux ferreux reçoivent à la fois un Numéro P et un Numéro de Groupe (par exemple, SA-516 Grade 70 est Numéro P 1, Groupe 2). Les matériaux non ferreux reçoivent uniquement un Numéro P (par exemple, SB-168 Alliage 600 est Numéro P 43). Le système couvre plus de 2 000 Spécifications dans environ 70 groupes distincts, allant de l'Acier au carbone aux alliages de zirconium.
D1.1 Table 5.6, “Approved Base Metals for Prequalified WPSs,” lists steels in Groups I through V. The group sets the matching-strength filler metal: any electrode classification listed for a group in Table 5.7 may be used to weld any base metal in that group (Table 5.6, Note 7). Group I includes A36 up to 3/4 in [20 mm], A53 Grade B, and A500 Grades B and C. Group II includes A36 in all thicknesses, A572 Grades 42 to 55, A588, A913 Grade 50, and A992. Groups III, IV, and V cover higher-strength steels such as A572 Grade 65, A709 Grade HPS70W, and A913 Grade 80. The group is not the preheat lookup key: Table 5.11 sets minimum preheat by category, welding process, and thickness. Its lowest tabulated minimum is 32°F [0°C], and footnote a requires preheating to at least 70°F [20°C] when the base metal is below 32°F [0°C]. The system covers only structural steels — stainless steels, nickel alloys, and other specialty materials are outside D1.1’s scope.
Correspondance approximative des groupes
Il existe une correspondance approximative mais imprécise entre les deux systèmes :
| D1.1 Group | Typical Steels | ASME IX P-No. and Group No. (QW/QB-422) |
|---|---|---|
| Group I | A36 (≤ 3/4 in [20 mm]), A53 Gr.B, A500 Gr.B/C | P-No. 1, Group 1 |
| Group II | A36 (all thicknesses), A572 Gr.50, A588, A913 Gr.50, A992 | P-No. 1, Group 1 (A36, A572 Gr.50, A992); P-No. 3, Group 1 (A588 Gr.A/B); A913 not listed |
| Group III | A572 Gr.65, A913 Gr.60/65 | P-No. 1, Group 3 (A572 Gr.65); A913 not listed |
| Group IV | A709 Gr.HPS70W | Not listed in QW/QB-422 |
| Group V | A913 Gr.80 | Not listed in QW/QB-422 |
Cette correspondance est approximative et à titre informatif uniquement. Toujours Vérifier par rapport à l'édition spécifique de chaque Code. D1.1 Tableau 5.6 et ASME IX QW/QB-422 sont maintenus indépendamment et ne se référencent pas mutuellement.
Qualification du DMOS : L'avantage du Préqualifié
CSA W59-18 (3.1.3.1) and AS/NZS 1554.1:2014 (1.7.2) also have prequalified paths: procedures that conform to their prescriptive rules are deemed prequalified. ASME IX has no prequalified WPS path. Under D1.1, if all of the following conditions are met, the fabricator writes the WPS and begins welding — no test coupons, no destructive testing, no PQR:
- Process is SMAW, SAW, GMAW (except short-circuit transfer), or FCAW
- Base metal is listed in D1.1 Table 5.6
- Joint detail matches a prequalified joint from Figures 5.1, 5.2, or 5.3
- All 21 essential variables from Table 5.5 are documented and within limits
- Filler metal matches Table 5.7 requirements
C'est extrêmement efficace pour les Fabricants d'Acier de construction. Un atelier soudant de l'A36 et de l'A992 avec de l'E7018 sur des joints à gorge et des soudures d'angle Norme peut rédiger et utiliser des DMOS immédiatement sans aucun coût d'essai.
ASME IX has no prequalified path. QG-101 requires each procedure specification to be qualified by the organization that uses it, or to be a standard procedure specification acceptable under the applicable Part. For welding, that means either a WPS supported by the organization’s own PQR documenting actual test results, or a Standard Welding Procedure Specification (SWPS) listed in Mandatory Appendix E and adopted under QW-510, which requires the organization to weld and test one groove weld coupon rather than qualify a new PQR. Once an SWPS has been demonstrated, similar SWPSs may be used without further demonstration within the limits of QW-520. SWPSs are not permitted where the Construction Code requires toughness testing of the WPS (QW-500).
Variables essentielles : Philosophies différentes
Both codes define essential variables — parameters that, if changed beyond the qualified range, require requalification. But they organize and scope them differently.
D1.1 adopte une approche prescriptive. Le Tableau 5.5 énumère exactement 21 Variables essentielles pour les DMOS préqualifiés. Si une variable change au-delà de sa tolérance permise, un nouveau DMOS ou un DMOS révisé est requis. Pour les DMOS qualifiés, le Tableau 6.6 énumère les Variables essentielles qui nécessitent une nouvelle Qualification de Mode Opératoire de Soudage.
ASME IX adopte une approche spécifique au Procédé de Soudage. Chaque Procédé de Soudage a son propre Tableau de Variables essentielles (QW-253 pour le Soudage à l'arc manuel, QW-254 pour le Soudage à l'arc submergé, QW-255 pour le Soudage à l'arc sous protection gazeuse avec fil-électrode, etc.). Les variables sont classées comme essentielles (un changement nécessite une nouvelle Qualification de Mode Opératoire de Soudage), essentielles supplémentaires (essentielles uniquement lorsque des essais d'impact sont requis) et non essentielles (peuvent être modifiées sans requalification). Cette classification à trois niveaux confère à ASME IX plus de nuance — une variable qui compte pour les appareils à pression soumis à des essais d'impact peut ne pas compter pour un service non soumis à des essais d'impact.
For example, a change in P-Number is an essential variable in the ASME IX process tables (QW-403.11 in QW-253, QW-254, and QW-255). D1.1 has no P-Numbers: a prequalified WPS lists the base metal group number(s) from Table 5.6 and the preheat category(s) from Table 5.11 (Table 5.5, variables 3 and 4).
Qualification de Soudeur : Objectifs similaires, règles différentes
Les deux codes exigent que les soudeurs prouvent leurs compétences par des Essais de qualification de performance, et les deux autorisent des extensions de Domaine de validité basées sur la position (par exemple, la qualification en 6G qualifie pour toutes les positions).
D1.1 Clause 6 exige que les soudeurs produisent des Éprouvettes qui sont évaluées par essai de pliage, radiographie ou macro-examen selon le type de joint. La Qualification de soudeur est spécifique au Groupe de métal de base D1.1 et au Procédé de Soudage. Le Tableau 6.11 définit les positions qualifiées par chaque position d'essai.
ASME IX QW-300 qualifie les soudeurs par des essais similaires (essais de pliage ou radiographie d'Éprouvettes). Le Domaine de validité est basé sur les attributions de Numéro P — un soudeur qualifié sur un matériau de Numéro P 1 est qualifié pour les matériaux de Numéro P 1, quelle que soit la nuance d'acier spécifique.
Les deux codes exigent le maintien de la continuité : la qualification d'un soudeur expire après 6 mois sans Soudage avec le Procédé de Soudage qualifié. D1.1 Clause 6.2.3.1 et ASME IX QW-322 sont presque identiques sur cette exigence.
Lorsque les deux Codes s'appliquent
De nombreux projets industriels impliquent à la fois de l'Acier de construction et des équipements sous pression. Les scénarios de recoupement courants incluent :
Supports de tuyauterie et connexions structurelles. Les éléments structurels supportant un système de tuyauterie sous pression relèvent généralement de D1.1, tandis que la tuyauterie elle-même relève d'ASME B31.3 (qui référence ASME IX). La soudure d'attache entre le support de tuyauterie et la tuyauterie doit être traitée — certains ingénieurs exigent une qualification ASME IX pour l'attache, d'autres acceptent la qualification D1.1. Les Documents contractuels doivent spécifier quel Code régit chaque connexion.
Jupes et selles de support de cuve. La cuve sous pression est construite selon ASME Section VIII (référençant ASME IX pour le Soudage). La jupe ou la selle structurelle supportant la cuve peut être fabriquée selon D1.1 ou selon le même Code ASME, selon la Spécification d'ingénierie. La zone de transition où la cuve rencontre son support nécessite une attention particulière quant au Code qui régit.
Structures de plateformes avec équipements attachés. Une structure de plateforme offshore est généralement construite selon D1.1 (ou AWS D1.8 pour les applications sismiques), tandis que l'équipement monté sur la plateforme est construit selon divers codes ASME. Le Fabricant peut avoir besoin de programmes de Soudage D1.1 et ASME IX.
Tank farms and storage facilities. Atmospheric storage tanks fall under API 650, which requires WPSs and supporting PQRs as required by ASME Section IX plus its own additional provisions (API 650 9.2.1.1). Pressurized storage vessels fall under ASME Section VIII (referencing ASME IX). The structural foundations and pipe racks connecting everything fall under D1.1. A single facility can require welders qualified under more than one code. The welder qualification records must clearly identify which code each qualification covers.
Practical tip for dual-code shops. Many fabricators maintain separate WPS programs for D1.1 and ASME IX work. The most efficient approach is to qualify procedures under the more restrictive code (ASME IX, which has no prequalified path) and then verify that those procedures also satisfy D1.1 prequalification rules. This avoids duplicate paperwork while ensuring compliance with both codes. However, the D1.1 WPS must still be a separate written document that references Table 5.5 variables — simply stamping "also D1.1 compliant" on an ASME IX WPS is not sufficient.
Both ASME IX and D1.1 require a written WPS before production welding begins, but the essential variables and qualification rules differ significantly between the two codes.
Points clés à retenir
- Prequalified paths: D1.1 lets a WPS that meets Clause 5 be used without qualification testing, and CSA W59 and AS/NZS 1554.1 also have prequalified paths. ASME IX has none: each WPS is qualified by the organization with a PQR, or an SWPS is adopted after one demonstration coupon (QW-510), unless a similar SWPS was already demonstrated (QW-520).
- P-Numbers are more granular: ASME IX classifies over 2,000 material specifications into ~70 groups. D1.1 Table 5.6 places its approved steels in five groups (I through V) for filler metal matching. There is overlap but no direct one-to-one mapping.
- Both require Qualification de soudeur: 6-month continuity rules are nearly identical in both codes. The difference is in what the qualification covers — D1.1 ties to Métal de Base groups, ASME IX ties to P-Numbers.
- The governing code is determined by construction type, not by the material or process. The same steel plate follows different rules depending on whether it becomes a building column (D1.1) or a pressure vessel shell (ASME IX).
Vous ne savez pas quel Code s'applique ?
Tell Flux your project type and materials — get instant guidance on D1.1 vs ASME IX Exigences.
Ask Flux"Le Code applicable est déterminé par le type de construction, et non par le matériau ou le Procédé de Soudage. Une tôle d'acier Grade 50 soudée dans une cuve sous pression relève d'ASME IX. La même tôle soudée dans une colonne de bâtiment relève de D1.1."
D1.1:2025 1.1 Scope covers fabricating and erecting welded steel structures; ASME IX QG-100 covers qualification for construction under the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code, the ASME B31 piping codes, and other codes that reference Section IX
A common cross-code question is whether an ASME IX-qualified welder can weld on D1.1 work. D1.1 6.2.2.1 accepts properly documented previous performance qualification tests with the approval of the Engineer, and makes the acceptability of performance qualification to other standards the Engineer’s responsibility. Without that acceptance, the welder qualifies by the D1.1 Clause 6, Part C tests (6.2.2).
— AWS D1.1/D1.1M:2025, 6.2.2 and 6.2.2.1
Foire aux questions
The most fundamental difference is scope and qualification path. ASME Section IX governs welding qualification for pressure equipment (boilers, pressure vessels, piping) and has no prequalified path: each WPS is qualified by the organization and backed by a procedure qualification record (PQR), or the organization adopts a Standard Welding Procedure Specification (SWPS) from Mandatory Appendix E after welding and testing one demonstration coupon, or without a new coupon when a similar SWPS has already been demonstrated (QG-101, QW-500, QW-510, QW-520). AWS D1.1 governs structural steel welding (buildings, bridges, industrial structures) and allows prequalified WPSs under Clause 5 — no qualification testing if its prescriptive rules are followed. CSA W59 and AS/NZS 1554.1 also have prequalified paths. D1.1 Table 5.6 lists approved base metals in five groups (Groups I through V) that set matching-strength filler metal, and preheat comes separately from Table 5.11 by category. ASME IX assigns P-Numbers and Group Numbers to over 2,000 material specifications based on composition and weldability.
Not automatically. ASME IX and D1.1 are independent codes with different qualification rules, essential variable definitions, and base metal grouping systems. A WPS qualified under ASME IX with a supporting PQR does not automatically satisfy D1.1 requirements. The fabricator must verify that the WPS meets D1.1 Clause 5 prequalification rules (if the prequalified path is used), qualify the procedure under D1.1 Clause 6, or get the Engineer's acceptance: D1.1 6.2.1.2 makes the acceptability of qualification to other standards the Engineer's responsibility. However, if the test coupon meets both codes' requirements, a single test coupon can sometimes support PQRs for both codes — this requires careful review of both sets of essential variables.
ASME IX P-Numbers (Table QW/QB-422) classify over 2,000 material specifications into approximately 70 groups based on chemical composition and weldability. P-Number 1 covers carbon steels, P-Number 8 covers austenitic stainless steels, P-Numbers 41 through 46 cover nickel alloys, and so on. D1.1 Table 5.6 lists its approved base metals for prequalified WPSs in just five groups (Group I through V); the group sets the matching-strength filler metal from Table 5.7, while preheat is looked up separately by Table 5.11 category. D1.1 only covers structural steels, while ASME IX covers virtually every weldable metal including stainless steels, nickel alloys, aluminum, copper, titanium, and zirconium. There is rough correspondence: most Group I and II steels are P-No. 1 in QW/QB-422 (A588 is P-No. 3), but the mapping is not one-to-one.
Le Code applicable est déterminé par le type de construction et la Norme de bâtiment ou d'industrie applicable. Les bâtiments et ponts en Acier de construction aux États-Unis relèvent généralement d'AWS D1.1 tel que référencé par AISC 360, l'International Building Code et les Spécifications de ponts AASHTO. Les appareils à pression relèvent d'ASME Section VIII qui référence ASME IX pour la Qualification de Soudage. Les tuyauteries de process relèvent d'ASME B31.3 qui référence également ASME IX. Les pipelines relèvent d'API 1104. Certains projets nécessitent la Conformité à plusieurs codes — par exemple, les supports de tuyauterie (D1.1) attachés à la tuyauterie sous pression (ASME IX).
Oui. ASME IX et D1.1 exigent tous deux que les soudeurs réussissent des Essais de qualification de performance. Selon la Clause 6 de D1.1, les soudeurs testent sur des types de joints, des positions et des Procédés de Soudage spécifiques — la qualification dans une position de difficulté supérieure qualifie pour les positions inférieures selon le Tableau 6.11. Selon ASME IX, les soudeurs se qualifient selon QW-300 en soudant des Éprouvettes qui sont soumises à des Essais destructifs (essais de pliage, radiographie ou macro-examen). Les deux codes autorisent des extensions de Domaine de validité — un soudeur qualifié en position 6G est qualifié pour toutes les positions selon les deux codes. La différence clé est que les Qualifications de soudeur D1.1 sont liées aux Groupes de métal de base D1.1 spécifiques, tandis que les Qualifications de soudeur ASME IX sont basées sur les attributions de Numéro P.
Données de référence d'ASME BPVC IX:2025 et AWS D1.1/D1.1M:2025. Non affilié à ASME ou AWS.