ASME IX vs D1.1 — Código de Soldadura Comparison
ASME Sección IX y AWS D1.1 son los dos códigos de soldadura más referenciados en América del Norte. Sirven a diferentes industrias, utilizan diferentes sistemas de clasificación de metal base y adoptan enfoques fundamentalmente distintos para la calificación de procedimiento. Esta comparación cubre el alcance, la agrupación de metal base, las variables esenciales, el ensayo de soldador y los escenarios de cruce.
Alcance: Qué cubre cada código
ASME Sección IX es la norma de calificación de soldadura, soldadura fuerte y fusión dentro del Código de Calderas y Recipientes a Presión de ASME. No es una norma independiente — es referenciada por códigos de construcción que incluyen ASME Sección VIII (recipientes a presión), Sección I (calderas de potencia), ASME B31.1 (tuberías de potencia) y ASME B31.3 (tuberías de proceso). ASME IX define las reglas para calificar procedimientos de soldadura y soldadores, pero no especifica qué materiales, diseños de uniones o métodos de inspección usar — estos provienen del código de construcción de referencia.
AWS D1.1 es un código de soldadura estructural autónomo para acero. Cubre todo, desde el diseño (Cláusula 4), la calificación (Cláusulas 5 y 6), la fabricación (Cláusula 7) y la inspección (Cláusula 8). D1.1 es referenciado por AISC 360 (edificios de acero), el Código Internacional de Construcción, las especificaciones de puentes AASHTO y numerosas especificaciones de proyectos para estructuras industriales, plataformas y soportes de equipos.
La distinción más importante: ASME IX es una norma de calificación (le dice cómo probar que un procedimiento funciona), mientras que D1.1 es un código de fabricación completo (le dice cómo diseñar, calificar, soldar e inspeccionar toda la estructura).
Comparación lado a lado
API 1104 references on this page are to the 2021 edition; Addendum 1 (published 2026-09-03) is not incorporated.
| Aspect | ASME IX:2025 | D1.1:2025 | API 1104:2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scope | Pressure equipment qualification (vessels, boilers, piping) | Structural steel Fabricación (buildings, bridges, platforms) | Pipeline Soldadura (oil, gas, water transmission) |
| WPS Qualification | WPS qualified by the organization with a supporting PQR, or a standard WPS (SWPS) from Mandatory Appendix E adopted after one demonstration test coupon, or without a new coupon when a similar SWPS was already demonstrated (QG-101, QW-500, QW-510, QW-520) | Prequalified path (Cláusula 5, no PQR) or qualified path (Clause 6, PQR required) | Destructive Ensayo required for every WPS (Section 5). No Precalificado path. |
| Base Metal Grouping | P-Numbers and Group Numbers (Tabla QW/QB-422, ~2,000 specs, 70 groups) | Table 5.6 Groups I through V (structural steels only) | No material group numbers. A change to a base material with a higher nominal SMYS (specified minimum yield strength) than the one qualified requires requalification (Table 1, 5.4.2.2) |
| Material Coverage | Carbon steel, low-alloy, stainless, nickel, aluminum, copper, titanium, zirconium, cobalt | Structural carbon and low-alloy steels: Table 5.6 for prequalified WPSs; Table 6.10 and other steels through Clause 6 qualification (6.8.3) | Carbon and low-alloy pipe steels (API 5L, ASTM A106, A53) |
| Filler Metal | F-Number (usability, QW-432) and A-Number (chemistry, QW-442) | Matching classification per Table 5.7 | AWS A5.x classification. No F-Number system. |
| Essential Variables | Process-specific tables QW-250 through QW-265 (essential, supplementary essential, nonessential) | Table 5.5 (21 variables for EPS precalificada); Table 6.6 (qualified WPS) | Section 5.4 lists variables by Categoría. No supplementary essential concept. |
| Preheat | QW-406: decrease >55°C below qualified minimum is essential variable | Table 5.11 prescriptive minimums by preheat category, welding process, and thickness | Per WPS. No prescriptive table — Fabricante specifies based on material and Espesor. |
| Joint Design | Not an Variable esencial (covered by qualification Rango de espesor) | Prequalified joints per Figures 5.1, 5.2, 5.3; non-prequalified joints require Clause 6 qualification | Single-V and compound bevel designs. Diseño de junta is an essential variable. |
| Position | 1G through 6G, 1F through 4F (QW-461) | Production positions qualified by the test position: plate tests per Table 6.1, tubular tests per Clause 10 and Table 10.8 (6.4) | Rolled (1G), fixed (5G), inclined 45° (6G), restricted access |
| Welder Qualification | QW-300: Prueba de doblado, radiography, or macro examination | Clause 6 Part D: bend test, radiography, or macro per joint type | Section 6: nick-break + bend tests. Employer-specific (no transfer). |
| Welder Continuity | QW-322: qualification lapses after 6 months without welding with the process | Clause 6.2.3.1: qualification lapses after 6 months without welding with the process | Not covered in this comparison |
| Inspection | Defined by referencing construction Código (VIII, B31.3, etc.) | Clause 8 (Visual, RT, UT, MT, PT) — self-contained | Not covered in this comparison |
Agrupación de Metal Base: Números P vs. Grupos de la Tabla 5.6
Los sistemas de clasificación de metal base representan la mayor diferencia conceptual entre los dos códigos.
ASME IX Tabla QW/QB-422 asigna a cada especificación de material adoptada por ASME un Número P basado en la composición química y la soldabilidad. Los materiales ferrosos obtienen un Número P y un Número de Grupo (por ejemplo, SA-516 Grado 70 es Número P 1, Grupo 2). Los materiales no ferrosos obtienen solo un Número P (por ejemplo, SB-168 Aleación 600 es Número P 43). El sistema cubre más de 2,000 especificaciones en aproximadamente 70 grupos distintos que abarcan desde acero al carbono hasta aleaciones de circonio.
D1.1 Table 5.6, “Approved Base Metals for Prequalified WPSs,” lists steels in Groups I through V. The group sets the matching-strength filler metal: any electrode classification listed for a group in Table 5.7 may be used to weld any base metal in that group (Table 5.6, Note 7). Group I includes A36 up to 3/4 in [20 mm], A53 Grade B, and A500 Grades B and C. Group II includes A36 in all thicknesses, A572 Grades 42 to 55, A588, A913 Grade 50, and A992. Groups III, IV, and V cover higher-strength steels such as A572 Grade 65, A709 Grade HPS70W, and A913 Grade 80. The group is not the preheat lookup key: Table 5.11 sets minimum preheat by category, welding process, and thickness. Its lowest tabulated minimum is 32°F [0°C], and footnote a requires preheating to at least 70°F [20°C] when the base metal is below 32°F [0°C]. The system covers only structural steels — stainless steels, nickel alloys, and other specialty materials are outside D1.1’s scope.
Mapeo aproximado de grupos
Existe una correspondencia aproximada pero imprecisa entre los dos sistemas:
| D1.1 Group | Typical Steels | ASME IX P-No. and Group No. (QW/QB-422) |
|---|---|---|
| Group I | A36 (≤ 3/4 in [20 mm]), A53 Gr.B, A500 Gr.B/C | P-No. 1, Group 1 |
| Group II | A36 (all thicknesses), A572 Gr.50, A588, A913 Gr.50, A992 | P-No. 1, Group 1 (A36, A572 Gr.50, A992); P-No. 3, Group 1 (A588 Gr.A/B); A913 not listed |
| Group III | A572 Gr.65, A913 Gr.60/65 | P-No. 1, Group 3 (A572 Gr.65); A913 not listed |
| Group IV | A709 Gr.HPS70W | Not listed in QW/QB-422 |
| Group V | A913 Gr.80 | Not listed in QW/QB-422 |
Este mapeo es solo aproximado e informativo. Siempre verificar contra la edición específica de cada código. D1.1 Tabla 5.6 y ASME IX QW/QB-422 se mantienen de forma independiente y no se referencian entre sí.
Calificación de la EPS: La ventaja de la precalificación
CSA W59-18 (3.1.3.1) and AS/NZS 1554.1:2014 (1.7.2) also have prequalified paths: procedures that conform to their prescriptive rules are deemed prequalified. ASME IX has no prequalified WPS path. Under D1.1, if all of the following conditions are met, the fabricator writes the WPS and begins welding — no test coupons, no destructive testing, no PQR:
- Process is SMAW, SAW, GMAW (except short-circuit transfer), or FCAW
- Base metal is listed in D1.1 Table 5.6
- Joint detail matches a prequalified joint from Figures 5.1, 5.2, or 5.3
- All 21 essential variables from Table 5.5 are documented and within limits
- Filler metal matches Table 5.7 requirements
Esto es enormemente eficiente para los fabricantes de acero estructural. Un taller que suelda A36 y A992 con E7018 en uniones de ranura y filete estándar puede redactar y usar EPS de inmediato sin ningún costo de ensayo.
ASME IX has no prequalified path. QG-101 requires each procedure specification to be qualified by the organization that uses it, or to be a standard procedure specification acceptable under the applicable Part. For welding, that means either a WPS supported by the organization’s own PQR documenting actual test results, or a Standard Welding Procedure Specification (SWPS) listed in Mandatory Appendix E and adopted under QW-510, which requires the organization to weld and test one groove weld coupon rather than qualify a new PQR. Once an SWPS has been demonstrated, similar SWPSs may be used without further demonstration within the limits of QW-520. SWPSs are not permitted where the Construction Code requires toughness testing of the WPS (QW-500).
Variables esenciales: Diferentes filosofías
Both codes define essential variables — parameters that, if changed beyond the qualified range, require requalification. But they organize and scope them differently.
D1.1 adopta un enfoque prescriptivo. La Tabla 5.5 enumera exactamente 21 variables esenciales para las EPS precalificadas. Si alguna variable cambia más allá de su tolerancia permitida, se requiere una EPS nueva o revisada. Para las EPS calificadas, la Tabla 6.6 enumera las variables esenciales que requieren un nuevo RQP.
ASME IX adopta un enfoque específico del proceso. Cada proceso de soldadura tiene su propia tabla de variables esenciales (QW-253 para SMAW, QW-254 para SAW, QW-255 para GMAW, etc.). Las variables se clasifican como esenciales (el cambio requiere un nuevo RQP), esenciales suplementarias (esenciales solo cuando se requiere ensayo de impacto) y no esenciales (se pueden cambiar sin recalificación). Esta clasificación de tres niveles le da a ASME IX más matices — una variable que importa para recipientes a presión ensayados al impacto puede no importar para servicios no ensayados al impacto.
For example, a change in P-Number is an essential variable in the ASME IX process tables (QW-403.11 in QW-253, QW-254, and QW-255). D1.1 has no P-Numbers: a prequalified WPS lists the base metal group number(s) from Table 5.6 and the preheat category(s) from Table 5.11 (Table 5.5, variables 3 and 4).
Calificación de Soldador: Objetivos similares, reglas diferentes
Ambos códigos requieren que los soldadores demuestren su habilidad a través de ensayos de calificación de desempeño, y ambos permiten extensiones del rango de calificación basadas en la posición (por ejemplo, calificar en 6G califica para todas las posiciones).
D1.1 Cláusula 6 requiere que los soldadores produzcan cupones de prueba que se evalúan mediante ensayo de doblado, radiografía o macroexamen, según el tipo de unión. La calificación de soldador es específica para el grupo de metal base D1.1 y el proceso de soldadura. La Tabla 6.11 define qué posiciones están calificadas por cada posición de ensayo.
ASME IX QW-300 califica a los soldadores a través de ensayos similares (ensayos de doblado o radiografía de cupones de prueba). El rango de calificación se basa en las asignaciones de Número P — un soldador calificado en material con Número P 1 está calificado para materiales con Número P 1, independientemente del grado de acero específico.
Ambos códigos requieren mantenimiento de la continuidad: la calificación de un soldador caduca después de 6 meses sin soldar con el proceso calificado. D1.1 Cláusula 6.2.3.1 y ASME IX QW-322 son casi idénticos en este requisito.
Cuando ambos códigos aplican
Muchos proyectos industriales involucran tanto acero estructural como equipos a presión. Los escenarios de cruce comunes incluyen:
Soportes de tuberías y conexiones estructurales. Los elementos estructurales que soportan un sistema de tuberías a presión suelen estar bajo D1.1, mientras que la tubería en sí está bajo ASME B31.3 (que referencia ASME IX). La soldadura de unión entre el soporte de la tubería y la tubería debe abordarse — algunos ingenieros requieren la calificación ASME IX para la unión, otros aceptan la calificación D1.1. Los documentos contractuales deben especificar qué código rige cada conexión.
Faldones y sillas de soporte de recipientes. El recipiente a presión se construye bajo ASME Sección VIII (referenciando ASME IX para soldadura). El faldón o silla estructural que soporta el recipiente puede fabricarse bajo D1.1 o bajo el mismo código ASME, dependiendo de la especificación de ingeniería. La zona de transición donde el recipiente se une a su soporte requiere una cuidadosa atención sobre qué código rige.
Estructuras de plataforma con equipos adjuntos. Una estructura de plataforma marina se construye típicamente bajo D1.1 (o AWS D1.8 para aplicaciones sísmicas), mientras que el equipo montado en la plataforma se construye bajo varios códigos ASME. El fabricante puede necesitar programas de soldadura tanto D1.1 como ASME IX.
Tank farms and storage facilities. Atmospheric storage tanks fall under API 650, which requires WPSs and supporting PQRs as required by ASME Section IX plus its own additional provisions (API 650 9.2.1.1). Pressurized storage vessels fall under ASME Section VIII (referencing ASME IX). The structural foundations and pipe racks connecting everything fall under D1.1. A single facility can require welders qualified under more than one code. The welder qualification records must clearly identify which code each qualification covers.
Practical tip for dual-code shops. Many fabricators maintain separate WPS programs for D1.1 and ASME IX work. The most efficient approach is to qualify procedures under the more restrictive code (ASME IX, which has no prequalified path) and then verify that those procedures also satisfy D1.1 prequalification rules. This avoids duplicate paperwork while ensuring compliance with both codes. However, the D1.1 WPS must still be a separate written document that references Table 5.5 variables — simply stamping "also D1.1 compliant" on an ASME IX WPS is not sufficient.
Both ASME IX and D1.1 require a written WPS before production welding begins, but the essential variables and qualification rules differ significantly between the two codes.
Puntos clave
- Prequalified paths: D1.1 lets a WPS that meets Clause 5 be used without qualification testing, and CSA W59 and AS/NZS 1554.1 also have prequalified paths. ASME IX has none: each WPS is qualified by the organization with a PQR, or an SWPS is adopted after one demonstration coupon (QW-510), unless a similar SWPS was already demonstrated (QW-520).
- P-Numbers are more granular: ASME IX classifies over 2,000 material specifications into ~70 groups. D1.1 Table 5.6 places its approved steels in five groups (I through V) for filler metal matching. There is overlap but no direct one-to-one mapping.
- Both require Calificación de soldador: 6-month continuity rules are nearly identical in both codes. The difference is in what the qualification covers — D1.1 ties to Metal Base groups, ASME IX ties to P-Numbers.
- The governing code is determined by construction type, not by the material or process. The same steel plate follows different rules depending on whether it becomes a building column (D1.1) or a pressure vessel shell (ASME IX).
¿No está seguro de qué código aplica?
Tell Flux your project type and materials — get instant guidance on D1.1 vs ASME IX Requisitos.
Ask Flux"El código que rige se determina por el tipo de construcción, no por el material o el proceso de soldadura. Una placa de acero Grado 50 soldada en un recipiente a presión cae bajo ASME IX. La misma placa soldada en una columna de edificio cae bajo D1.1."
D1.1:2025 1.1 Scope covers fabricating and erecting welded steel structures; ASME IX QG-100 covers qualification for construction under the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code, the ASME B31 piping codes, and other codes that reference Section IX
A common cross-code question is whether an ASME IX-qualified welder can weld on D1.1 work. D1.1 6.2.2.1 accepts properly documented previous performance qualification tests with the approval of the Engineer, and makes the acceptability of performance qualification to other standards the Engineer’s responsibility. Without that acceptance, the welder qualifies by the D1.1 Clause 6, Part C tests (6.2.2).
— AWS D1.1/D1.1M:2025, 6.2.2 and 6.2.2.1
Preguntas frecuentes
The most fundamental difference is scope and qualification path. ASME Section IX governs welding qualification for pressure equipment (boilers, pressure vessels, piping) and has no prequalified path: each WPS is qualified by the organization and backed by a procedure qualification record (PQR), or the organization adopts a Standard Welding Procedure Specification (SWPS) from Mandatory Appendix E after welding and testing one demonstration coupon, or without a new coupon when a similar SWPS has already been demonstrated (QG-101, QW-500, QW-510, QW-520). AWS D1.1 governs structural steel welding (buildings, bridges, industrial structures) and allows prequalified WPSs under Clause 5 — no qualification testing if its prescriptive rules are followed. CSA W59 and AS/NZS 1554.1 also have prequalified paths. D1.1 Table 5.6 lists approved base metals in five groups (Groups I through V) that set matching-strength filler metal, and preheat comes separately from Table 5.11 by category. ASME IX assigns P-Numbers and Group Numbers to over 2,000 material specifications based on composition and weldability.
Not automatically. ASME IX and D1.1 are independent codes with different qualification rules, essential variable definitions, and base metal grouping systems. A WPS qualified under ASME IX with a supporting PQR does not automatically satisfy D1.1 requirements. The fabricator must verify that the WPS meets D1.1 Clause 5 prequalification rules (if the prequalified path is used), qualify the procedure under D1.1 Clause 6, or get the Engineer's acceptance: D1.1 6.2.1.2 makes the acceptability of qualification to other standards the Engineer's responsibility. However, if the test coupon meets both codes' requirements, a single test coupon can sometimes support PQRs for both codes — this requires careful review of both sets of essential variables.
ASME IX P-Numbers (Table QW/QB-422) classify over 2,000 material specifications into approximately 70 groups based on chemical composition and weldability. P-Number 1 covers carbon steels, P-Number 8 covers austenitic stainless steels, P-Numbers 41 through 46 cover nickel alloys, and so on. D1.1 Table 5.6 lists its approved base metals for prequalified WPSs in just five groups (Group I through V); the group sets the matching-strength filler metal from Table 5.7, while preheat is looked up separately by Table 5.11 category. D1.1 only covers structural steels, while ASME IX covers virtually every weldable metal including stainless steels, nickel alloys, aluminum, copper, titanium, and zirconium. There is rough correspondence: most Group I and II steels are P-No. 1 in QW/QB-422 (A588 is P-No. 3), but the mapping is not one-to-one.
El código que rige se determina por el tipo de construcción y la norma de construcción o industrial aplicable. Los edificios y puentes de acero estructural en los Estados Unidos suelen caer bajo AWS D1.1, según lo referenciado por AISC 360, el Código Internacional de Construcción y las especificaciones de puentes AASHTO. Los recipientes a presión caen bajo ASME Sección VIII, que referencia ASME IX para la calificación de soldadura. Las tuberías de proceso caen bajo ASME B31.3, que también referencia ASME IX. Las tuberías caen bajo API 1104. Algunos proyectos requieren el cumplimiento de múltiples códigos — por ejemplo, soportes de tuberías (D1.1) unidos a tuberías a presión (ASME IX).
Sí. Tanto ASME IX como D1.1 requieren que los soldadores pasen ensayos de calificación de desempeño. Bajo la Cláusula 6 de D1.1, los soldadores realizan ensayos en tipos de uniones, posiciones y procesos específicos — la calificación en una posición de mayor dificultad califica para posiciones inferiores según la Tabla 6.11. Bajo ASME IX, los soldadores califican según QW-300 soldando cupones de prueba que se someten a ensayo destructivo (ensayos de doblado, radiografía o macroexamen). Ambos códigos permiten extensiones del rango de calificación — un soldador calificado en la posición 6G está calificado para todas las posiciones bajo ambos códigos. La diferencia clave es que las calificaciones de soldador de D1.1 están vinculadas a los grupos de metal base específicos de D1.1, mientras que las calificaciones de soldador de ASME IX se basan en las asignaciones de Número P.
Datos de referencia de ASME BPVC IX:2025 y AWS D1.1/D1.1M:2025. No afiliado con ASME o AWS.