ASME BPVC IX:2025 · AWS D1.1/D1.1M:2025

ASME IX vs D1.1 — كود اللحام Comparison

ASME Section IX و AWS D1.1 هما الكودان الأكثر شيوعًا في أمريكا الشمالية. يخدمان صناعات مختلفة، ويستخدمان أنظمة تصنيف مختلفة للمعدن الأساسي، ويتبعان مناهج مختلفة جوهريًا لتأهيل الإجراء. تغطي هذه المقارنة النطاق، وتجميع المعدن الأساسي، والمتغيرات الأساسية، واختبار اللحام، وسيناريوهات التداخل.

النطاق: ما يغطيه كل كود

ASME Section IX هو معيار تأهيل اللحام واللحام بالنحاس والصهر ضمن كود ASME للمراجل وأوعية الضغط. لا يقف بمفرده — بل يتم الرجوع إليه من خلال أكواد الإنشاء بما في ذلك ASME Section VIII (أوعية الضغط)، القسم الأول (مراجل الطاقة)، ASME B31.1 (أنابيب الطاقة)، و ASME B31.3 (أنابيب العمليات). يحدد ASME IX قواعد تأهيل إجراءات اللحام واللحامين ولكنه لا يحدد المواد أو تصميمات الوصلات أو طرق الفحص التي يجب استخدامها — هذه تأتي من كود الإنشاء المرجعي.

AWS D1.1 هو كود لحام إنشائي مستقل للصلب. يغطي كل شيء من التصميم (البند 4)، والتأهيل (Clauses 5 و 6)، والتصنيع (Clause 7)، والفحص (Clause 8). يتم الرجوع إلى D1.1 من قبل AISC 360 (مباني الصلب)، والكود الدولي للبناء، ومواصفات جسور AASHTO، والعديد من مواصفات المشاريع للمنشآت الصناعية، والمنصات، ودعامات المعدات.

الفرق الأكثر أهمية: ASME IX هو معيار تأهيل (يخبرك كيف تثبت أن الإجراء يعمل)، بينما D1.1 هو كود تصنيع كامل (يخبرك كيف تصمم وتؤهل وتلحم وتفحص الهيكل بأكمله).

مقارنة جنبًا إلى جنب

API 1104 references on this page are to the 2021 edition; Addendum 1 (published 2026-09-03) is not incorporated.

Aspect ASME IX:2025 D1.1:2025 API 1104:2021
Scope Pressure equipment qualification (vessels, boilers, piping) Structural steel fabrication (buildings, bridges, platforms) Pipeline اللحام (oil, gas, water transmission)
WPS Qualification WPS qualified by the organization with a supporting PQR, or a standard WPS (SWPS) from Mandatory Appendix E adopted after one demonstration test coupon, or without a new coupon when a similar SWPS was already demonstrated (QG-101, QW-500, QW-510, QW-520) Prequalified path (Clause 5, no PQR) or qualified path (Clause 6, PQR required) Destructive اختبار required for every WPS (Section 5). No prequalified path.
Base Metal Grouping P-Numbers and Group Numbers (الجدول QW/QB-422, ~2,000 specs, 70 groups) Table 5.6 Groups I through V (structural steels only) No material group numbers. A change to a base material with a higher nominal SMYS (specified minimum yield strength) than the one qualified requires requalification (Table 1, 5.4.2.2)
Material Coverage Carbon steel, low-alloy, stainless, nickel, aluminum, copper, titanium, zirconium, cobalt Structural carbon and low-alloy steels: Table 5.6 for prequalified WPSs; Table 6.10 and other steels through Clause 6 qualification (6.8.3) Carbon and low-alloy pipe steels (API 5L, ASTM A106, A53)
Filler Metal F-Number (usability, QW-432) and A-Number (chemistry, QW-442) Matching classification per Table 5.7 AWS A5.x classification. No F-Number system.
Essential Variables Process-specific tables QW-250 through QW-265 (essential, supplementary essential, nonessential) Table 5.5 (21 variables for prequalified WPS); Table 6.6 (qualified WPS) Section 5.4 lists variables by الفئة. No supplementary essential concept.
Preheat QW-406: decrease >55°C below qualified minimum is essential variable Table 5.11 prescriptive minimums by preheat category, welding process, and thickness Per WPS. No prescriptive table — fabricator specifies based on material and السماكة.
Joint Design Not an essential variable (covered by qualification thickness range) Prequalified joints per Figures 5.1, 5.2, 5.3; non-prequalified joints require Clause 6 qualification Single-V and compound bevel designs. Joint design is an essential variable.
Position 1G through 6G, 1F through 4F (QW-461) Production positions qualified by the test position: plate tests per Table 6.1, tubular tests per Clause 10 and Table 10.8 (6.4) Rolled (1G), fixed (5G), inclined 45° (6G), restricted access
Welder Qualification QW-300: bend test, radiography, or macro examination Clause 6 Part D: bend test, radiography, or macro per joint type Section 6: nick-break + bend tests. Employer-specific (no transfer).
Welder Continuity QW-322: qualification lapses after 6 months without welding with the process Clause 6.2.3.1: qualification lapses after 6 months without welding with the process Not covered in this comparison
Inspection Defined by referencing construction الكود (VIII, B31.3, etc.) Clause 8 (بصري, RT, UT, MT, PT) — self-contained Not covered in this comparison

تجميع المعادن الأساسية: أرقام P مقابل مجموعات الجدول 5.6

تمثل أنظمة تصنيف المعدن الأساسي أكبر فرق مفاهيمي بين الكودين.

ASME IX Table QW/QB-422 يخصص لكل مواصفة مواد معتمدة من ASME رقم P بناءً على التركيب الكيميائي وقابلية اللحام. تحصل المواد الحديدية على رقم P ورقم مجموعة (على سبيل المثال، SA-516 Grade 70 هو رقم P 1، المجموعة 2). تحصل المواد غير الحديدية على رقم P فقط (على سبيل المثال، SB-168 Alloy 600 هو رقم P 43). يغطي النظام أكثر من 2,000 مواصفة في حوالي 70 مجموعة مميزة تتراوح من الصلب الكربوني إلى سبائك الزركونيوم.

D1.1 Table 5.6, “Approved Base Metals for Prequalified WPSs,” lists steels in Groups I through V. The group sets the matching-strength filler metal: any electrode classification listed for a group in Table 5.7 may be used to weld any base metal in that group (Table 5.6, Note 7). Group I includes A36 up to 3/4 in [20 mm], A53 Grade B, and A500 Grades B and C. Group II includes A36 in all thicknesses, A572 Grades 42 to 55, A588, A913 Grade 50, and A992. Groups III, IV, and V cover higher-strength steels such as A572 Grade 65, A709 Grade HPS70W, and A913 Grade 80. The group is not the preheat lookup key: Table 5.11 sets minimum preheat by category, welding process, and thickness. Its lowest tabulated minimum is 32°F [0°C], and footnote a requires preheating to at least 70°F [20°C] when the base metal is below 32°F [0°C]. The system covers only structural steels — stainless steels, nickel alloys, and other specialty materials are outside D1.1’s scope.

الربط التقريبي للمجموعات

هناك تطابق تقريبي ولكنه غير دقيق بين النظامين:

D1.1 Group Typical Steels ASME IX P-No. and Group No. (QW/QB-422)
Group I A36 (≤ 3/4 in [20 mm]), A53 Gr.B, A500 Gr.B/C P-No. 1, Group 1
Group II A36 (all thicknesses), A572 Gr.50, A588, A913 Gr.50, A992 P-No. 1, Group 1 (A36, A572 Gr.50, A992); P-No. 3, Group 1 (A588 Gr.A/B); A913 not listed
Group III A572 Gr.65, A913 Gr.60/65 P-No. 1, Group 3 (A572 Gr.65); A913 not listed
Group IV A709 Gr.HPS70W Not listed in QW/QB-422
Group V A913 Gr.80 Not listed in QW/QB-422

هذا الربط تقريبي ومعلوماتي فقط. تحقق دائمًا من الإصدار المحدد لكل كود. يتم صيانة D1.1 Table 5.6 و ASME IX QW/QB-422 بشكل مستقل ولا يشيران إلى بعضهما البعض.

تأهيل مواصفة إجراء اللحام (WPS): ميزة التأهيل المسبق

CSA W59-18 (3.1.3.1) and AS/NZS 1554.1:2014 (1.7.2) also have prequalified paths: procedures that conform to their prescriptive rules are deemed prequalified. ASME IX has no prequalified WPS path. Under D1.1, if all of the following conditions are met, the fabricator writes the WPS and begins welding — no test coupons, no destructive testing, no PQR:

هذا فعال للغاية لمصنعي الفولاذ الإنشائي. يمكن لورشة لحام A36 و A992 باستخدام E7018 على وصلات لحام شق ولحام فيليه قياسية كتابة واستخدام مواصفات إجراء اللحام (WPSs) على الفور دون أي تكلفة اختبار.

ASME IX has no prequalified path. QG-101 requires each procedure specification to be qualified by the organization that uses it, or to be a standard procedure specification acceptable under the applicable Part. For welding, that means either a WPS supported by the organization’s own PQR documenting actual test results, or a Standard Welding Procedure Specification (SWPS) listed in Mandatory Appendix E and adopted under QW-510, which requires the organization to weld and test one groove weld coupon rather than qualify a new PQR. Once an SWPS has been demonstrated, similar SWPSs may be used without further demonstration within the limits of QW-520. SWPSs are not permitted where the Construction Code requires toughness testing of the WPS (QW-500).

المتغيرات الأساسية: فلسفات مختلفة

Both codes define essential variables — parameters that, if changed beyond the qualified range, require requalification. But they organize and scope them differently.

D1.1 يتبع نهجًا إلزاميًا. يسرد الجدول 5.5 بالضبط 21 متغيرًا أساسيًا لمواصفات إجراء اللحام (WPSs) المؤهلة مسبقًا. إذا تغير أي متغير خارج التسامح المسموح به، يلزم وجود مواصفة إجراء لحام (WPS) جديدة أو معدلة. بالنسبة لمواصفات إجراء اللحام (WPSs) المؤهلة، يسرد الجدول 6.6 المتغيرات الأساسية التي تتطلب سجل تأهيل إجراء (PQR) جديدًا.

ASME IX يتبع نهجًا خاصًا بالعملية. لكل عملية لحام جدول متغيرات أساسية خاص بها (QW-253 لـ SMAW، QW-254 لـ SAW، QW-255 لـ GMAW، إلخ). تُصنف المتغيرات على أنها أساسية (يتطلب التغيير سجل تأهيل إجراء (PQR) جديدًا)، وأساسية تكميلية (أساسية فقط عندما يكون اختبار الصدمة مطلوبًا)، وغير أساسية (يمكن تغييرها دون إعادة تأهيل). يمنح هذا التصنيف ثلاثي المستويات ASME IX دقة أكبر — قد لا يكون المتغير الذي يهم أوعية الضغط التي يتم اختبارها بالصدمة مهمًا للخدمة التي لا يتم اختبارها بالصدمة.

For example, a change in P-Number is an essential variable in the ASME IX process tables (QW-403.11 in QW-253, QW-254, and QW-255). D1.1 has no P-Numbers: a prequalified WPS lists the base metal group number(s) from Table 5.6 and the preheat category(s) from Table 5.11 (Table 5.5, variables 3 and 4).

تأهيل اللحام: أهداف متشابهة، قواعد مختلفة

يتطلب الكودان من اللحامين إثبات مهارتهم من خلال اختبارات تأهيل الأداء، ويسمح كلاهما بتمديدات نطاق التأهيل القائمة على الموضع (على سبيل المثال، التأهيل في 6G يؤهل لجميع المواضع).

D1.1 Clause 6 يتطلب من اللحامين إنتاج عينات اختبار يتم تقييمها عن طريق اختبار الانحناء، أو التصوير الإشعاعي، أو الفحص المجهري اعتمادًا على نوع الوصلة. تأهيل اللحام خاص بمجموعة المعدن الأساسي لـ D1.1 وعملية اللحام. يحدد الجدول 6.11 المواضع المؤهلة لكل موضع اختبار.

ASME IX QW-300 يؤهل اللحامين من خلال اختبار مماثل (اختبارات الانحناء أو التصوير الإشعاعي لعينات الاختبار). يعتمد نطاق التأهيل على تعيينات رقم P — اللحام المؤهل على مادة رقم P 1 مؤهل لمواد رقم P 1 بغض النظر عن درجة الفولاذ المحددة.

يتطلب الكودان الحفاظ على الاستمرارية: ينتهي تأهيل اللحام بعد 6 أشهر دون لحام بالعملية المؤهلة. D1.1 Clause 6.2.3.1 و ASME IX QW-322 متطابقان تقريبًا في هذا المتطلب.

عندما تنطبق الكودات معًا

تتضمن العديد من المشاريع الصناعية كلاً من الفولاذ الإنشائي ومعدات الضغط. تشمل سيناريوهات التداخل الشائعة ما يلي:

دعامات الأنابيب والوصلات الإنشائية. عادة ما تندرج العناصر الإنشائية التي تدعم نظام أنابيب الضغط تحت D1.1، بينما تندرج الأنابيب نفسها تحت ASME B31.3 (الذي يشير إلى ASME IX). يجب معالجة لحام التوصيل بين دعامة الأنبوب والأنبوب — يطلب بعض المهندسين تأهيل ASME IX للتوصيل، بينما يقبل آخرون تأهيل D1.1. يجب أن تحدد وثائق العقد الكود الذي يحكم كل توصيل.

تنورات وسروج دعم الوعاء. يتم بناء وعاء الضغط بموجب ASME Section VIII (بالإشارة إلى ASME IX للحام). قد يتم تصنيع التنورة الإنشائية أو السرج الذي يدعم الوعاء بموجب D1.1 أو بموجب كود ASME نفسه اعتمادًا على المواصفات الهندسية. تتطلب منطقة الانتقال حيث يلتقي الوعاء بدعامته اهتمامًا دقيقًا بالكود الذي يحكم.

هياكل المنصات مع المعدات المرفقة. عادة ما يتم بناء هيكل منصة بحرية بموجب D1.1 (أو AWS D1.8 للتطبيقات الزلزالية)، بينما يتم بناء المعدات المثبتة على المنصة بموجب أكواد ASME المختلفة. قد يحتاج المصنع إلى برامج لحام D1.1 و ASME IX.

Tank farms and storage facilities. Atmospheric storage tanks fall under API 650, which requires WPSs and supporting PQRs as required by ASME Section IX plus its own additional provisions (API 650 9.2.1.1). Pressurized storage vessels fall under ASME Section VIII (referencing ASME IX). The structural foundations and pipe racks connecting everything fall under D1.1. A single facility can require welders qualified under more than one code. The welder qualification records must clearly identify which code each qualification covers.

Practical tip for dual-code shops. Many fabricators maintain separate WPS programs for D1.1 and ASME IX work. The most efficient approach is to qualify procedures under the more restrictive code (ASME IX, which has no prequalified path) and then verify that those procedures also satisfy D1.1 prequalification rules. This avoids duplicate paperwork while ensuring compliance with both codes. However, the D1.1 WPS must still be a separate written document that references Table 5.5 variables — simply stamping "also D1.1 compliant" on an ASME IX WPS is not sufficient.

Both ASME IX and D1.1 require a written WPS before production welding begins, but the essential variables and qualification rules differ significantly between the two codes.

النقاط الرئيسية

لست متأكدًا أي كود ينطبق؟

Tell Flux your project type and materials — get instant guidance on D1.1 vs ASME IX متطلبات.

Ask Flux

"يتم تحديد الكود الحاكم حسب نوع الإنشاء، وليس حسب المادة أو عملية اللحام. لوح فولاذي من الدرجة 50 ملحوم في وعاء ضغط يندرج تحت ASME IX. نفس اللوح ملحوم في عمود مبنى يندرج تحت D1.1."

D1.1:2025 1.1 Scope covers fabricating and erecting welded steel structures; ASME IX QG-100 covers qualification for construction under the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code, the ASME B31 piping codes, and other codes that reference Section IX

A common cross-code question is whether an ASME IX-qualified welder can weld on D1.1 work. D1.1 6.2.2.1 accepts properly documented previous performance qualification tests with the approval of the Engineer, and makes the acceptability of performance qualification to other standards the Engineer’s responsibility. Without that acceptance, the welder qualifies by the D1.1 Clause 6, Part C tests (6.2.2).

— AWS D1.1/D1.1M:2025, 6.2.2 and 6.2.2.1

الأسئلة المتكررة

The most fundamental difference is scope and qualification path. ASME Section IX governs welding qualification for pressure equipment (boilers, pressure vessels, piping) and has no prequalified path: each WPS is qualified by the organization and backed by a procedure qualification record (PQR), or the organization adopts a Standard Welding Procedure Specification (SWPS) from Mandatory Appendix E after welding and testing one demonstration coupon, or without a new coupon when a similar SWPS has already been demonstrated (QG-101, QW-500, QW-510, QW-520). AWS D1.1 governs structural steel welding (buildings, bridges, industrial structures) and allows prequalified WPSs under Clause 5 — no qualification testing if its prescriptive rules are followed. CSA W59 and AS/NZS 1554.1 also have prequalified paths. D1.1 Table 5.6 lists approved base metals in five groups (Groups I through V) that set matching-strength filler metal, and preheat comes separately from Table 5.11 by category. ASME IX assigns P-Numbers and Group Numbers to over 2,000 material specifications based on composition and weldability.

Not automatically. ASME IX and D1.1 are independent codes with different qualification rules, essential variable definitions, and base metal grouping systems. A WPS qualified under ASME IX with a supporting PQR does not automatically satisfy D1.1 requirements. The fabricator must verify that the WPS meets D1.1 Clause 5 prequalification rules (if the prequalified path is used), qualify the procedure under D1.1 Clause 6, or get the Engineer's acceptance: D1.1 6.2.1.2 makes the acceptability of qualification to other standards the Engineer's responsibility. However, if the test coupon meets both codes' requirements, a single test coupon can sometimes support PQRs for both codes — this requires careful review of both sets of essential variables.

ASME IX P-Numbers (Table QW/QB-422) classify over 2,000 material specifications into approximately 70 groups based on chemical composition and weldability. P-Number 1 covers carbon steels, P-Number 8 covers austenitic stainless steels, P-Numbers 41 through 46 cover nickel alloys, and so on. D1.1 Table 5.6 lists its approved base metals for prequalified WPSs in just five groups (Group I through V); the group sets the matching-strength filler metal from Table 5.7, while preheat is looked up separately by Table 5.11 category. D1.1 only covers structural steels, while ASME IX covers virtually every weldable metal including stainless steels, nickel alloys, aluminum, copper, titanium, and zirconium. There is rough correspondence: most Group I and II steels are P-No. 1 in QW/QB-422 (A588 is P-No. 3), but the mapping is not one-to-one.

يتم تحديد الكود الحاكم حسب نوع الإنشاء والمعيار المطبق للبناء أو الصناعة. تندرج المباني والجسور المصنوعة من الفولاذ الإنشائي في الولايات المتحدة عادة تحت AWS D1.1 كما هو مشار إليه بواسطة AISC 360، والكود الدولي للبناء، ومواصفات جسور AASHTO. تندرج أوعية الضغط تحت ASME Section VIII الذي يشير إلى ASME IX لتأهيل اللحام. تندرج أنابيب العمليات تحت ASME B31.3 الذي يشير أيضًا إلى ASME IX. تندرج خطوط الأنابيب تحت API 1104. تتطلب بعض المشاريع الامتثال لأكواد متعددة — على سبيل المثال، دعامات الأنابيب (D1.1) المرفقة بأنابيب الضغط (ASME IX).

نعم. يتطلب كل من ASME IX و D1.1 من اللحامين اجتياز اختبارات تأهيل الأداء. بموجب D1.1 Clause 6، يختبر اللحامون على أنواع وصلات ومواضع وعمليات محددة — التأهيل في موضع أعلى صعوبة يؤهل للمواضع الأقل وفقًا للجدول 6.11. بموجب ASME IX، يتأهل اللحامون وفقًا لـ QW-300 عن طريق لحام عينات اختبار يتم اختبارها تدميريًا (اختبارات الانحناء، التصوير الإشعاعي، أو الفحص المجهري). يسمح الكودان بتمديدات نطاق التأهيل — اللحام المؤهل في موضع 6G مؤهل لجميع المواضع بموجب كلا الكودين. الفرق الرئيسي هو أن تأهيل اللحام في D1.1 مرتبط بمجموعات المعدن الأساسي المحددة لـ D1.1، بينما يعتمد تأهيل اللحام في ASME IX على تعيينات رقم P.

بيانات مرجعية من ASME BPVC IX:2025 و AWS D1.1/D1.1M:2025. غير تابع لـ ASME أو AWS.