Table 5.6 · 조항 7.2Mill Test Report (MTR) — How to Read One for D1.1 Welding Compliance
밀 테스트 리포트(MTR)는 특정 강철 히트의 화학 성분과 기계적 성질을 인증합니다. D1.1:2025 준수를 위해 MTR은 강철을 Table 5.6 모재 그룹에 연결하며, 이 그룹은 사전 인증 WPS 등재와 용가재 매칭에 사용됩니다. 예열은 그룹이 아니라 강재 사양, 용접 공정, 전극 수소 지정 및 두께에 따라 표 5.11에서 별도로 조회합니다.
D1.1 연결: MTR은 ASTM 사양을 보여줍니다. Table 5.6은 해당 사양을 모재 그룹(I에서 V까지)에 매핑합니다. 이 그룹은 사전인증 WPS 등재와 Table 5.7 용가재 매칭에 쓰입니다. 예열은 그룹이 아니라 강재 사양·용접 공정·전극 수소 지정·두께로 Table 5.11에서 찾습니다. A36은 공정에 따라 범주 A와 범주 B 모두에 나타납니다. MTR 없이는 이러한 요구 사항을 확인할 수 없습니다.
MTR의 내용
A mill test report is the steel producer’s certified record for a specific heat (batch) of steel. Every structural steel delivery should be accompanied by an MTR that traces back to the producing mill. The document typically contains the following information:
- 히트 번호
- 특정 용융 강철 배치에 공장에서 할당한 고유 식별자입니다. 히트 번호는 물리적 강철과 인증된 속성 간의 주요 추적성 연결 고리입니다. 동일한 히트에서 나온 모든 플레이트, 빔 또는 형상은 동일한 화학 성분을 공유합니다.
- ASTM 사양 및 등급
- The standard the steel was produced to meet, such as ASTM A992, ASTM A572 Gr.50, or ASTM A36. This is the field that connects directly to D1.1
Table 5.6. If the specification and grade are listed inTable 5.6, the steel is approved for prequalified WPSs. - 화학 분석
- 히트의 실제 화학 성분으로, 중량 백분율로 보고됩니다. 주요 원소에는 탄소(C), 망간(Mn), 실리콘(Si), 인(P), 황(S)이 포함되며, 일부 등급의 경우 크롬, 니켈, 몰리브덴, 바나듐 및 구리가 포함됩니다. 이 값은
Annex B에 따른 대체 예열 결정을 위한 탄소 당량 계산에 사용됩니다. - Mechanical properties
- Test results from specimens pulled from the heat, including minimum yield strength (ksi or MPa), tensile strength (ksi or MPa), elongation (percent), and in some cases Charpy V-notch impact values. These must meet the requirements of the ASTM specification listed on the MTR.
- 제품 치수 및 수량
- 보고서에 포함된 재료의 크기, 모양 및 수량입니다. 단일 MTR은 동일한 히트에서 나온 여러 조각을 포함할 수 있습니다.
MTR에서 D1.1 준수까지: 세 단계
The entire purpose of reading an MTR for D1.1 compliance is to answer three questions: what group is my steel in, what preheat do I need, and which filler metals match? Here is the workflow:
Table 5.6
Take the ASTM specification and grade from your MTR and look it up in D1.1 Table 5.6. The table lists approved base metals organized by group (I through V). For example, A992 appears in Group II. A36 appears in both Group I (for thicknesses up to 3/4 in) and Group II (all thicknesses). If your steel is not listed in Table 5.6, it is not approved for prequalified WPSs and must be qualified by testing per Clause 6.2.1 with a PQR.
Table 5.11
Table 5.6 그룹은 Table 5.11 예열 범주의 1:1 키가 아닙니다. Table 5.11은 강재 사양, 용접 공정, 전극 수소 지정 및 두께로 조회합니다. A36은 공정에 따라 범주 A와 범주 B 모두에 나타납니다. 예열 계산기를 사용하여 조합에 대한 정확한 값을 찾아보십시오.
Table 5.7
Table 5.7은 각 모재 그룹에 대해 어떤 용가재가 일치하는 강도를 제공하는지 명시합니다. 그룹 I 및 II 강철은 SMAW용 E60XX 또는 E70XX 전극을 사용하고, SAW용 F6XX 또는 F7XX 플럭스를 사용합니다. 더 높은 그룹은 더 높은 강도의 용가재를 요구합니다. 용가재는 D1.1 요구 사항을 충족하기 위해 모재 강도와 일치하거나 초과해야 합니다.
다섯 가지 모재 그룹
D1.1:2025 Table 5.6 organizes approved prequalified base metals into five groups by specification, grade, thickness limits, and mechanical properties. The group establishes base-metal eligibility and supports filler-metal matching in Table 5.7. The separate Table 5.11 lookup is not by group; use the steel specification, welding process, electrode hydrogen designation, and thickness.
그룹 I — 연강 (30–50 ksi 항복)
The most common structural steels for light-duty applications. Includes A36 (up to 3/4 in), A53, A500, A501, A1011 SS, and API 5L. Use the group to verify prequalified base-metal eligibility and the applicable filler-metal choices in Table 5.7, then perform the independent Table 5.11 preheat lookup.
그룹 II — 구조용 강재 (36–55 ksi 항복)
The workhorse group for structural fabrication. Includes A992 (the standard wide-flange steel), A572 Gr.50, A588 weathering steel, A913 Gr.50, and A36 at all thicknesses. If you are fabricating a steel building frame in the United States, most of your steel is Group II. Confirm the exact specification, grade, and thickness limits before using a prequalified WPS.
그룹 III — 고강도 강재 (55–65 ksi 항복)
A572 Gr.60 및 Gr.65, A633 Grade E, A913 Gr.60 및 Gr.65를 포함합니다. 이 강철은 더 높은 예열 온도와 더 신중한 입열량 제어를 요구합니다. 이들은 더 높은 강도가 부재 크기와 전체 구조물 중량을 줄이는 응용 분야에 사용됩니다.
그룹 IV — 고강도 강재 (70 ksi 항복)
A709 HPS70W(교량용 고성능 강철), A913 Gr.70 및 A1066 Gr.70을 포함합니다. 이 강철은 일반적으로 사용되는 구조용 등급 중에서 가장 높은 예열 온도를 요구합니다. 용가재 일치는 E80XX 이상의 전극을 요구합니다.
그룹 V — 초고강도 강재 (80 ksi 항복)
Currently limited to A913 Gr.80. This is the highest-strength prequalified grouping in Table 5.6; verify the exact grade, WPS limits, filler-metal match, and the independent Table 5.11 row before welding. The heat input limitations of Clause 7.7 do not apply to A913 grades per a footnote in Table 5.6, because A913 is produced by a controlled process (quenching and self-tempering) that gives it different thermal response characteristics than conventional quenched and tempered steels.
용접 전 MTR에서 확인해야 할 사항
Before welding begins, the fabricator or QC personnel should verify the following items on the MTR against the contract document requirements:
- Specification matches contract documents
- The ASTM specification and grade on the MTR must match what the contract documents specify. If the contract calls for A992 and the MTR shows A36, the steel does not meet the specification regardless of whether its mechanical properties happen to be adequate.
- Yield and tensile strength meet minimums
- The actual test values on the MTR must meet or exceed the minimum requirements for the specified grade. For A992, minimum yield is 50 ksi and tensile range is 65–100 ksi. Values outside these ranges indicate the steel does not conform.
- 화학 성분이 제한 내에 있음
- 각 ASTM 사양은 주요 원소에 대한 최대(때로는 최소) 값을 정의합니다. 과도한 탄소 또는 망간은 경도 및 균열 민감도를 증가시킬 수 있습니다. 화학 성분 값은 D1.1
Annex B에서 대체 예열 결정을 위해 사용되는 탄소 당량 계산에도 사용됩니다. - 히트 번호 추적성
- Every piece of steel should be traceable to a heat number on an MTR. If steel arrives without traceability, the fabricator cannot verify its specification, and D1.1 compliance cannot be demonstrated. Missing traceability is a red flag that should stop fabrication until resolved.
MTR 화학 성분으로부터의 탄소 당량
The chemical analysis on an MTR provides all the values needed to calculate carbon equivalent using the D1.1 Annex B formula. Carbon equivalent is a single number that represents the overall alloy content of the steel and its susceptibility to hydrogen-induced cracking in the heat-affected zone.
D1.1 Annex B는 CE(IIW) 공식을 사용합니다: CE = C + (Mn+Si)/6 + (Cr+Mo+V)/5 + (Ni+Cu)/15. CE가 높을수록 강철의 경화성이 높아지며 표준 Table 5.11 값보다 더 높은 예열이 필요할 수 있습니다. Annex B는 CE, 수소 수준 및 구속을 기반으로 예열을 결정하는 대체 방법을 제공합니다 — 표준 표 값이 지나치게 보수적이거나 그룹 경계 근처의 강철을 다룰 때 유용합니다. 출처 참고: 이 공식은 저희가 대조하는 원본 해상도에서는 판독할 수 없습니다(AWS D1.1:2025 Annex B 사본은 이를 저해상도 이미지로 인쇄합니다). AWS D1.1:2020의 B6.1.1 CE 공식과 일치합니다(2020년판 OCR 증거, 변경되지 않은 구절). 공표된 표준을 확인하십시오.
Use the carbon equivalent calculator to compute CE(IIW) and Pcm directly from your MTR chemistry values.
"MTR이 WPS와 일치하지 않으면 용접을 중단하십시오. 가장 비싼 수리는 구조물이 로드됨 후에 하는 수리입니다."
— Fabrication shop floor principle, consistent with D1.1:2025Table 5.6base metal requirements
자주 묻는 질문
실제로는 그렇습니다. 밀 테스트 리포트(MTR), 밀 인증서(mill cert), 인증 재료 테스트 리포트(CMTR)는 모두 동일한 문서로, 특정 강재 히트의 화학 분석과 기계 시험 결과에 대한 생산자 인증 기록입니다. 이 용어들은 구조용 강재 산업에서 서로 바꾸어 사용됩니다.
D1.1:2025 Clause 7.2.1은 계약 문서가 모재의 사양과 분류를 지정하도록 요구합니다. 올바른 예열, 용가재 및 절차를 적용하려면 용접하는 강재를 알아야 합니다. MTR은 적용 사양을 입증하는 표준 산업 문서이며, 대부분의 계약 문서와 건축 코드는 구조용 강재 추적성을 위해 MTR을 요구합니다.
Table 5.6은 승인된 모재를 강도와 화학 성분에 따라 다섯 그룹으로 분류합니다. Group I에는 항복 강도 30~50 ksi의 A36과 A500 같은 일반 연강이 포함됩니다. Group II에는 36~55 ksi의 A992, A572 Gr.50 및 A588 같은 구조용 강재가 포함됩니다. Group III에는 55~65 ksi의 A572 Gr.60과 A913 Gr.60이 포함됩니다. Group IV에는 70 ksi의 A709 HPS70W와 A913 Gr.70이 포함됩니다. Group V는 항복 강도 80 ksi의 A913 Gr.80입니다.
세 단계입니다. 첫째, MTR에서 ASTM 사양 및 등급을 찾습니다. 둘째, D1.1 Table 5.6에서 해당 사양을 찾아 모재 그룹(I에서 V)을 확인합니다. 셋째, Table 5.11에서 강재 사양, 용접 공정, 전극 수소 지정 및 두께에 따라 최소 예열을 조회합니다 — Table 5.6 그룹으로 조회하지 않습니다. A36은 공정에 따라 Category A와 Category B 모두에 나타납니다. 1 in 두께의 플레이트에 저수소 전극을 사용한 SMAW의 경우, Table 5.11 Category B는 최소 50 degrees F의 예열을 요구합니다.
히트 번호, ASTM 사양, 등급, 치수, 화학 성분 및 기계 시험 결과가 납품 재료와 계약 문서에 일치하는지 확인합니다. MTR을 부재 표시 또는 히트 번호와 연결할 수 없으면 표 5.11, 표 5.7 용가재 일치 또는 WPS 인증에 필요한 강재 사양을 입증할 수 없습니다.
예. 사양과 등급은 강재가 사전 인증 작업에 등재되어 있는지를 결정하며, 화학 성분은 수소 균열 위험을 높이는 높은 탄소 당량 또는 합금 함량을 보여 줄 수 있습니다. 재료가 사전 인증 모재 표의 적용 대상이 아니면 WPS를 시험으로 인증해야 합니다.