ASME IX vs D1.1 — 용접 코드 Comparison
ASME Section IX와 AWS D1.1은 북미에서 가장 많이 참조되는 두 가지 용접 코드입니다. 이들은 서로 다른 산업에 적용되며, 다른 모재 분류 시스템을 사용하고, 절차 인증에 근본적으로 다른 접근 방식을 취합니다. 이 비교는 적용 범위, 모재 그룹화, 필수 변수, 용접사 시험 및 교차 시나리오를 다룹니다.
적용 범위: 각 코드의 내용
ASME Section IX는 ASME 보일러 및 압력 용기 코드 내의 용접, 브레이징 및 퓨징 인증 표준입니다. 이는 단독으로 존재하지 않으며, ASME Section VIII (압력 용기), Section I (동력 보일러), ASME B31.1 (동력 배관) 및 ASME B31.3 (공정 배관)을 포함한 건설 코드에 의해 참조됩니다. ASME IX는 용접 절차 및 용접사를 인증하는 규칙을 정의하지만, 어떤 재료, 이음 설계 또는 검사 방법을 사용할지는 지정하지 않습니다 — 이는 참조하는 건설 코드에서 나옵니다.
AWS D1.1은 강철 구조 용접을 위한 자체 포함된 코드입니다. 이는 설계(조항 4), 인증(Clauses 5 및 6), 제작(Clause 7) 및 검사(Clause 8)에 이르는 모든 것을 다룹니다. D1.1은 AISC 360 (강철 건물), 국제 건축 코드, AASHTO 교량 사양 및 산업 구조물, 플랫폼 및 장비 지지대를 위한 수많은 프로젝트 사양에 의해 참조됩니다.
가장 중요한 차이점: ASME IX는 인증 표준(절차가 작동함을 증명하는 방법을 알려줌)인 반면, D1.1은 완전한 제작 코드(전체 구조물을 설계, 인증, 용접 및 검사하는 방법을 알려줌)입니다.
측면 비교
API 1104 references on this page are to the 2021 edition; Addendum 1 (published 2026-09-03) is not incorporated.
| Aspect | ASME IX:2025 | D1.1:2025 | API 1104:2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scope | Pressure equipment qualification (vessels, boilers, piping) | Structural steel fabrication (buildings, bridges, platforms) | Pipeline 용접 (oil, gas, water transmission) |
| WPS Qualification | WPS qualified by the organization with a supporting PQR, or a standard WPS (SWPS) from Mandatory Appendix E adopted after one demonstration test coupon, or without a new coupon when a similar SWPS was already demonstrated (QG-101, QW-500, QW-510, QW-520) | Prequalified path (Clause 5, no PQR) or qualified path (Clause 6, PQR required) | Destructive 시험 required for every WPS (Section 5). No prequalified path. |
| Base Metal Grouping | P-Numbers and Group Numbers (표 QW/QB-422, ~2,000 specs, 70 groups) | Table 5.6 Groups I through V (structural steels only) | No material group numbers. A change to a base material with a higher nominal SMYS (specified minimum yield strength) than the one qualified requires requalification (Table 1, 5.4.2.2) |
| Material Coverage | Carbon steel, low-alloy, stainless, nickel, aluminum, copper, titanium, zirconium, cobalt | Structural carbon and low-alloy steels: Table 5.6 for prequalified WPSs; Table 6.10 and other steels through Clause 6 qualification (6.8.3) | Carbon and low-alloy pipe steels (API 5L, ASTM A106, A53) |
| Filler Metal | F-Number (usability, QW-432) and A-Number (chemistry, QW-442) | Matching classification per Table 5.7 | AWS A5.x classification. No F-Number system. |
| Essential Variables | Process-specific tables QW-250 through QW-265 (essential, supplementary essential, nonessential) | Table 5.5 (21 variables for prequalified WPS); Table 6.6 (qualified WPS) | Section 5.4 lists variables by 범주. No supplementary essential concept. |
| Preheat | QW-406: decrease >55°C below qualified minimum is essential variable | Table 5.11 prescriptive minimums by preheat category, welding process, and thickness | Per WPS. No prescriptive table — fabricator specifies based on material and 두께. |
| Joint Design | Not an essential variable (covered by qualification thickness range) | Prequalified joints per Figures 5.1, 5.2, 5.3; non-prequalified joints require Clause 6 qualification | Single-V and compound bevel designs. Joint design is an essential variable. |
| Position | 1G through 6G, 1F through 4F (QW-461) | Production positions qualified by the test position: plate tests per Table 6.1, tubular tests per Clause 10 and Table 10.8 (6.4) | Rolled (1G), fixed (5G), inclined 45° (6G), restricted access |
| Welder Qualification | QW-300: bend test, radiography, or macro examination | Clause 6 Part D: bend test, radiography, or macro per joint type | Section 6: nick-break + bend tests. Employer-specific (no transfer). |
| Welder Continuity | QW-322: qualification lapses after 6 months without welding with the process | Clause 6.2.3.1: qualification lapses after 6 months without welding with the process | Not covered in this comparison |
| Inspection | Defined by referencing construction 코드 (VIII, B31.3, etc.) | Clause 8 (육안, RT, UT, MT, PT) — self-contained | Not covered in this comparison |
모재 그룹화: P-넘버 대 표 5.6 그룹
모재 분류 시스템은 두 코드 간의 가장 큰 개념적 차이를 나타냅니다.
ASME IX 표 QW/QB-422는 모든 ASME 채택 재료 사양에 화학 조성 및 용접성을 기반으로 P-넘버를 할당합니다. 철 재료는 P-넘버와 그룹 넘버를 모두 얻습니다(예: SA-516 Grade 70은 P-넘버 1, 그룹 2). 비철 재료는 P-넘버만 얻습니다(예: SB-168 Alloy 600은 P-넘버 43). 이 시스템은 탄소강부터 지르코늄 합금까지 약 70개의 개별 그룹에 걸쳐 2,000개 이상의 사양을 다룹니다.
D1.1 Table 5.6, “Approved Base Metals for Prequalified WPSs,” lists steels in Groups I through V. The group sets the matching-strength filler metal: any electrode classification listed for a group in Table 5.7 may be used to weld any base metal in that group (Table 5.6, Note 7). Group I includes A36 up to 3/4 in [20 mm], A53 Grade B, and A500 Grades B and C. Group II includes A36 in all thicknesses, A572 Grades 42 to 55, A588, A913 Grade 50, and A992. Groups III, IV, and V cover higher-strength steels such as A572 Grade 65, A709 Grade HPS70W, and A913 Grade 80. The group is not the preheat lookup key: Table 5.11 sets minimum preheat by category, welding process, and thickness. Its lowest tabulated minimum is 32°F [0°C], and footnote a requires preheating to at least 70°F [20°C] when the base metal is below 32°F [0°C]. The system covers only structural steels — stainless steels, nickel alloys, and other specialty materials are outside D1.1’s scope.
대략적인 그룹 매핑
두 시스템 간에는 대략적이지만 정확하지 않은 상응 관계가 있습니다:
| D1.1 Group | Typical Steels | ASME IX P-No. and Group No. (QW/QB-422) |
|---|---|---|
| Group I | A36 (≤ 3/4 in [20 mm]), A53 Gr.B, A500 Gr.B/C | P-No. 1, Group 1 |
| Group II | A36 (all thicknesses), A572 Gr.50, A588, A913 Gr.50, A992 | P-No. 1, Group 1 (A36, A572 Gr.50, A992); P-No. 3, Group 1 (A588 Gr.A/B); A913 not listed |
| Group III | A572 Gr.65, A913 Gr.60/65 | P-No. 1, Group 3 (A572 Gr.65); A913 not listed |
| Group IV | A709 Gr.HPS70W | Not listed in QW/QB-422 |
| Group V | A913 Gr.80 | Not listed in QW/QB-422 |
이 매핑은 대략적이며 정보 제공 목적으로만 사용됩니다. 항상 각 코드의 특정 버전에 대해 확인하십시오. D1.1 표 5.6과 ASME IX QW/QB-422는 독립적으로 유지 관리되며 서로를 참조하지 않습니다.
용접 절차 사양서 인증: 사전 인증의 이점
CSA W59-18 (3.1.3.1) and AS/NZS 1554.1:2014 (1.7.2) also have prequalified paths: procedures that conform to their prescriptive rules are deemed prequalified. ASME IX has no prequalified WPS path. Under D1.1, if all of the following conditions are met, the fabricator writes the WPS and begins welding — no test coupons, no destructive testing, no PQR:
- Process is SMAW, SAW, GMAW (except short-circuit transfer), or FCAW
- Base metal is listed in D1.1 Table 5.6
- Joint detail matches a prequalified joint from Figures 5.1, 5.2, or 5.3
- All 21 essential variables from Table 5.5 are documented and within limits
- Filler metal matches Table 5.7 requirements
이는 구조용 강철 제작자에게 엄청나게 효율적입니다. 표준 그루브 및 필릿 이음새에 E7018을 사용하여 A36 및 A992를 용접하는 작업장은 시험 비용 없이 즉시 용접 절차 사양서를 작성하고 사용할 수 있습니다.
ASME IX has no prequalified path. QG-101 requires each procedure specification to be qualified by the organization that uses it, or to be a standard procedure specification acceptable under the applicable Part. For welding, that means either a WPS supported by the organization’s own PQR documenting actual test results, or a Standard Welding Procedure Specification (SWPS) listed in Mandatory Appendix E and adopted under QW-510, which requires the organization to weld and test one groove weld coupon rather than qualify a new PQR. Once an SWPS has been demonstrated, similar SWPSs may be used without further demonstration within the limits of QW-520. SWPSs are not permitted where the Construction Code requires toughness testing of the WPS (QW-500).
필수 변수: 다른 철학
Both codes define essential variables — parameters that, if changed beyond the qualified range, require requalification. But they organize and scope them differently.
D1.1은 규범적인 접근 방식을 취합니다. 표 5.5에는 사전 인증된 용접 절차 사양서에 대한 정확히 21개의 필수 변수가 나열되어 있습니다. 허용된 공차를 벗어나 변수가 변경되면 새롭거나 개정된 용접 절차 사양서가 필요합니다. 인증된 용접 절차 사양서의 경우, 표 6.6에는 새로운 절차 인증 기록이 필요한 필수 변수가 나열되어 있습니다.
ASME IX는 공정별 접근 방식을 취합니다. 각 용접 공정에는 자체 필수 변수 표가 있습니다(SMAW의 경우 QW-253, SAW의 경우 QW-254, GMAW의 경우 QW-255 등). 변수는 필수(변경 시 새로운 절차 인증 기록 필요), 보충 필수(충격 시험이 필요한 경우에만 필수), 비필수(재인증 없이 변경 가능)로 분류됩니다. 이 세 가지 분류는 ASME IX에 더 많은 뉘앙스를 제공합니다 — 충격 시험을 거친 압력 용기에 중요한 변수가 비충격 시험 서비스에는 중요하지 않을 수 있습니다.
For example, a change in P-Number is an essential variable in the ASME IX process tables (QW-403.11 in QW-253, QW-254, and QW-255). D1.1 has no P-Numbers: a prequalified WPS lists the base metal group number(s) from Table 5.6 and the preheat category(s) from Table 5.11 (Table 5.5, variables 3 and 4).
용접사 인증: 유사한 목표, 다른 규칙
두 코드 모두 용접사가 성능 인증 시험을 통해 자신의 기술을 증명하도록 요구하며, 두 코드 모두 자세 기반 인증 범위 확장을 허용합니다(예: 6G로 인증하면 모든 자세에 대해 인증됨).
D1.1 조항 6은 용접사가 이음새 유형에 따라 굽힘 시험, 방사선 투과 시험 또는 매크로 검사로 평가되는 시험 쿠폰을 제작하도록 요구합니다. 용접사 인증은 D1.1 모재 그룹 및 용접 공정에 따라 다릅니다. 표 6.11은 각 시험 자세로 어떤 자세가 인증되는지 정의합니다.
ASME IX QW-300은 유사한 시험(시험 쿠폰의 굽힘 시험 또는 방사선 투과 시험)을 통해 용접사를 인증합니다. 인증 범위는 P-넘버 할당을 기반으로 합니다 — P-넘버 1 재료에 대해 인증된 용접사는 특정 강철 등급에 관계없이 P-넘버 1 재료에 대해 인증됩니다.
두 코드 모두 연속성 유지를 요구합니다: 인증된 공정으로 용접하지 않고 6개월이 지나면 용접사의 인증은 만료됩니다. D1.1 조항 6.2.3.1과 ASME IX QW-322는 이 요구 사항에서 거의 동일합니다.
두 코드 모두 적용되는 경우
많은 산업 프로젝트에는 구조용 강철과 압력 장비가 모두 포함됩니다. 일반적인 교차 시나리오는 다음과 같습니다:
배관 지지대 및 구조 연결. 압력 배관 시스템을 지지하는 구조 부재는 일반적으로 D1.1에 해당하며, 배관 자체는 ASME B31.3(ASME IX를 참조함)에 해당합니다. 배관 지지대와 배관 사이의 부착 용접은 다루어져야 합니다 — 일부 엔지니어는 부착물에 대해 ASME IX 인증을 요구하고, 다른 엔지니어는 D1.1 인증을 허용합니다. 계약 문서는 각 연결에 어떤 코드가 적용되는지 명시해야 합니다.
용기 지지 스커트 및 새들. 압력 용기는 ASME Section VIII(용접에 대해 ASME IX를 참조함)에 따라 제작됩니다. 용기를 지지하는 구조 스커트 또는 새들은 엔지니어링 사양에 따라 D1.1 또는 동일한 ASME 코드에 따라 제작될 수 있습니다. 용기가 지지대와 만나는 전환 구역은 어떤 코드가 적용되는지에 대한 세심한 주의가 필요합니다.
장비가 부착된 플랫폼 구조물. 해양 플랫폼 구조물은 일반적으로 D1.1(또는 지진 적용의 경우 AWS D1.8)에 따라 제작되는 반면, 플랫폼에 장착된 장비는 다양한 ASME 코드에 따라 제작됩니다. 제작자는 D1.1 및 ASME IX 용접 프로그램을 모두 필요로 할 수 있습니다.
Tank farms and storage facilities. Atmospheric storage tanks fall under API 650, which requires WPSs and supporting PQRs as required by ASME Section IX plus its own additional provisions (API 650 9.2.1.1). Pressurized storage vessels fall under ASME Section VIII (referencing ASME IX). The structural foundations and pipe racks connecting everything fall under D1.1. A single facility can require welders qualified under more than one code. The welder qualification records must clearly identify which code each qualification covers.
Practical tip for dual-code shops. Many fabricators maintain separate WPS programs for D1.1 and ASME IX work. The most efficient approach is to qualify procedures under the more restrictive code (ASME IX, which has no prequalified path) and then verify that those procedures also satisfy D1.1 prequalification rules. This avoids duplicate paperwork while ensuring compliance with both codes. However, the D1.1 WPS must still be a separate written document that references Table 5.5 variables — simply stamping "also D1.1 compliant" on an ASME IX WPS is not sufficient.
Both ASME IX and D1.1 require a written WPS before production welding begins, but the essential variables and qualification rules differ significantly between the two codes.
핵심 요점
- Prequalified paths: D1.1 lets a WPS that meets Clause 5 be used without qualification testing, and CSA W59 and AS/NZS 1554.1 also have prequalified paths. ASME IX has none: each WPS is qualified by the organization with a PQR, or an SWPS is adopted after one demonstration coupon (QW-510), unless a similar SWPS was already demonstrated (QW-520).
- P-Numbers are more granular: ASME IX classifies over 2,000 material specifications into ~70 groups. D1.1 Table 5.6 places its approved steels in five groups (I through V) for filler metal matching. There is overlap but no direct one-to-one mapping.
- Both require welder qualification: 6-month continuity rules are nearly identical in both codes. The difference is in what the qualification covers — D1.1 ties to 모재 groups, ASME IX ties to P-Numbers.
- The governing code is determined by construction type, not by the material or process. The same steel plate follows different rules depending on whether it becomes a building column (D1.1) or a pressure vessel shell (ASME IX).
어떤 코드가 적용되는지 확실하지 않으십니까?
Tell Flux your project type and materials — get instant guidance on D1.1 vs ASME IX 요구사항.
Ask Flux"적용되는 코드는 재료나 용접 공정이 아니라 건설 유형에 따라 결정됩니다. 압력 용기에 용접된 Grade 50 강판은 ASME IX에 해당합니다. 건물 기둥에 용접된 동일한 판은 D1.1에 해당합니다."
D1.1:2025 1.1 Scope covers fabricating and erecting welded steel structures; ASME IX QG-100 covers qualification for construction under the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code, the ASME B31 piping codes, and other codes that reference Section IX
A common cross-code question is whether an ASME IX-qualified welder can weld on D1.1 work. D1.1 6.2.2.1 accepts properly documented previous performance qualification tests with the approval of the Engineer, and makes the acceptability of performance qualification to other standards the Engineer’s responsibility. Without that acceptance, the welder qualifies by the D1.1 Clause 6, Part C tests (6.2.2).
— AWS D1.1/D1.1M:2025, 6.2.2 and 6.2.2.1
자주 묻는 질문
The most fundamental difference is scope and qualification path. ASME Section IX governs welding qualification for pressure equipment (boilers, pressure vessels, piping) and has no prequalified path: each WPS is qualified by the organization and backed by a procedure qualification record (PQR), or the organization adopts a Standard Welding Procedure Specification (SWPS) from Mandatory Appendix E after welding and testing one demonstration coupon, or without a new coupon when a similar SWPS has already been demonstrated (QG-101, QW-500, QW-510, QW-520). AWS D1.1 governs structural steel welding (buildings, bridges, industrial structures) and allows prequalified WPSs under Clause 5 — no qualification testing if its prescriptive rules are followed. CSA W59 and AS/NZS 1554.1 also have prequalified paths. D1.1 Table 5.6 lists approved base metals in five groups (Groups I through V) that set matching-strength filler metal, and preheat comes separately from Table 5.11 by category. ASME IX assigns P-Numbers and Group Numbers to over 2,000 material specifications based on composition and weldability.
Not automatically. ASME IX and D1.1 are independent codes with different qualification rules, essential variable definitions, and base metal grouping systems. A WPS qualified under ASME IX with a supporting PQR does not automatically satisfy D1.1 requirements. The fabricator must verify that the WPS meets D1.1 Clause 5 prequalification rules (if the prequalified path is used), qualify the procedure under D1.1 Clause 6, or get the Engineer's acceptance: D1.1 6.2.1.2 makes the acceptability of qualification to other standards the Engineer's responsibility. However, if the test coupon meets both codes' requirements, a single test coupon can sometimes support PQRs for both codes — this requires careful review of both sets of essential variables.
ASME IX P-Numbers (Table QW/QB-422) classify over 2,000 material specifications into approximately 70 groups based on chemical composition and weldability. P-Number 1 covers carbon steels, P-Number 8 covers austenitic stainless steels, P-Numbers 41 through 46 cover nickel alloys, and so on. D1.1 Table 5.6 lists its approved base metals for prequalified WPSs in just five groups (Group I through V); the group sets the matching-strength filler metal from Table 5.7, while preheat is looked up separately by Table 5.11 category. D1.1 only covers structural steels, while ASME IX covers virtually every weldable metal including stainless steels, nickel alloys, aluminum, copper, titanium, and zirconium. There is rough correspondence: most Group I and II steels are P-No. 1 in QW/QB-422 (A588 is P-No. 3), but the mapping is not one-to-one.
적용되는 코드는 건설 유형과 해당 건물 또는 산업 표준에 따라 결정됩니다. 미국의 구조용 강철 건물 및 교량은 일반적으로 AISC 360, 국제 건축 코드 및 AASHTO 교량 사양에 의해 참조되는 AWS D1.1에 해당합니다. 압력 용기는 용접 인증에 대해 ASME IX를 참조하는 ASME Section VIII에 해당합니다. 공정 배관은 ASME IX를 참조하는 ASME B31.3에 해당합니다. 파이프라인은 API 1104에 해당합니다. 일부 프로젝트는 여러 코드 준수를 요구합니다 — 예를 들어, 압력 배관(ASME IX)에 부착된 배관 지지대(D1.1)가 있습니다.
예. ASME IX와 D1.1 모두 용접사가 성능 인증 시험을 통과하도록 요구합니다. D1.1 조항 6에 따라 용접사는 특정 이음새 유형, 자세 및 공정에 대해 시험을 치릅니다 — 더 높은 난이도 자세로 인증되면 표 6.11에 따라 더 낮은 자세에 대해 인증됩니다. ASME IX에 따라 용접사는 QW-300에 따라 파괴 시험(굽힘 시험, 방사선 투과 시험 또는 매크로 검사)을 거치는 시험 쿠폰을 용접하여 인증됩니다. 두 코드 모두 인증 범위 확장을 허용합니다 — 6G 자세로 인증된 용접사는 두 코드 모두에서 모든 자세에 대해 인증됩니다. 주요 차이점은 D1.1 용접사 인증은 특정 D1.1 모재 그룹과 연결되는 반면, ASME IX 용접사 인증은 P-넘버 할당을 기반으로 한다는 것입니다.
ASME BPVC IX:2025 및 AWS D1.1/D1.1M:2025의 참조 데이터. ASME 또는 AWS와는 관련이 없습니다.